Retraction Settings?

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
dd4v3
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:03 pm

Retraction Settings?

Postby dd4v3 » Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:41 pm

Hello, I'm new here, just bought a Pro2.
I've installed IdeaMaker, loaded a model and started printing with default settings (Standard Profile, 0,20 mm layer).
The result is far from expected!
As you may see from pictures 20180714_074240.png and 20180714_073854.png (Orange MOAI) there is a lot of "extra material" on the layer junction.
It seems that when it stops printing the layer some extra filament gets droppoed and causes this behaviour.

I've raised the retraction speed (from 40mm/s to 50 mm/s) and set the *Retraction Material Amount* parameter to 1mm (was 1,5mm).
Once again the result is not what I expect from a Pro2.
See pictures 20180717_225217.jpg and 20180717_225225.jpg (White MOAI).

Can you please give me a hint on which parameter should I modify in order to get a perfect print?

Thank you, regards

DD4v3
Attachments
20180717_225225.jpg
20180717_225217.jpg
20180714_074240.png
20180714_073854.png
DD4v3
Raise3D Pro2

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3950
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jul 19, 2018 10:24 pm

Increasing the retraction amount and speed, decreasing the nozzle temperature a little may help.

And seems the dots are layer starting points. Changing their position to be close together or be random will make them not such clear to be found.

dd4v3
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:03 pm

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby dd4v3 » Fri Jul 20, 2018 6:37 am

Thank's Vicky@Raise3D for answering.

As you may see I've raised the retraction speed (from 40mm/s to 50 mm/s) and set the *Retraction Material Amount* parameter to 1mm (was 1,5mm).

From your suggestion I understand I acted on the wrong way, as I've reduced the material amount (from 1,5 to 1 mm).

Shall I go with 2 mm or more, then?
Can this cause a clog in the extruder?

About retraction speed, I went from 40 to 50 mm/s. Shall I increase even more?

Thank you,
DD4v3
Raise3D Pro2

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3950
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jul 20, 2018 9:55 pm

I will suggestion to increase once a little bit, like 5-10% more than last try to see whether it helps.

dd4v3
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:03 pm

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby dd4v3 » Tue Jul 31, 2018 5:20 pm

Hello,
Just a quick update to let you know how things are going.

After having played a while with some parameters I've decided to contact Raise3D Support.
They suggested to modify Coasting Distance parameter,set it to 0.30 mm.
The first attempt didn't produce the quality expected.

I'm currently printing with right extruder in order to understand if it can be an extruder issue. I'm quite confident I can exclude it...

ATM I'm printing with:

55mm/s Retraction Speed
0,30 mm Coasing Distance
185 °C Right Extruder Temp
60 °C Bed Temp

using FormFutura EasyFil PLA, which has always behaved well with my previous custom made Delta.

I'll let you know as soon as the prin is finished.

Regards,

DD4v3
DD4v3
Raise3D Pro2

Giubb
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:07 pm

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Giubb » Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:31 pm

Hi,
were you able to fix that problem in the meantime? Because I have exactly the same problem with my brand new Pro2 Plus, so I was hoping to get the solution from you :-)
Thanks in advance!


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests