Reduce Raft where not needed

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
danielq
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 11:47 am

Reduce Raft where not needed

Postby danielq » Thu Jun 07, 2018 6:47 am

Hello Folks!

I'm looking for a way to reduce printing time and notice that ideamaker create the raft under all the occupied area of the part, even where the part do not touch the bed.

As an example, when I print a ring 5mm thickness, lets say about 100mm wide, the slicer create the raft also in the middle of the ring.
Is there a way to reduce the raft only where really needed?

Stefan J. Trucker
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat May 26, 2018 7:28 am

Re: Reduce Raft where not needed

Postby Stefan J. Trucker » Thu Jun 07, 2018 7:59 am

I think sometimes you want exactly that to have maximum adhesion

But i get your point!
My solution would be
  • the option as Raft having it as it is now
  • Raft as offset of eg 5mm of the conture as it is done with Brim

Is that what your Idea is?

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Reduce Raft where not needed

Postby Noren » Thu Jun 07, 2018 8:12 am

There is an option for this. Called keep holes in raft structure. Enable that and the raft will bu beneath your print and 5 mm out to each side.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests