Page 1 of 1

having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 11:19 am
by Jab136
so for some reason I keep getting the following issue on my prints
IMG_20180419_125548490.jpg
. I have also attached the STL, I am printing at a .2 mm layer height with the stock .4 mm nozzle in ABS. I am using S3D for slicing and have attached the factory files as well. What I find odd is that it is only occurring on one of the 4 segments.

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:41 pm
by zemlin
It's not clear to me what issue you are pointing out, and your fogged, blurry image is difficult to analyze. Wipe the schmutz off your phone's lens before taking a photo - that should help.

I can't tell if I'm looking at the top or bottom of the part. If you have a defect happening in just one area, I might suspect bed level issues and that the ABS is lifting in one area causing the print irregularities.

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 5:34 pm
by Jab136
it is the top of the part, it has nothing to do with the bed, as I have a raft, the bottom of the two layers of the 45 degree half angle cones aren't sticking to the previous layers, but only in one of 4 segments.

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 5:37 pm
by Jab136
here is the .stl of the part, I print 3 of them at a time.

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:42 pm
by Mecha_Monster
What are your temperature settings and print speed?

I also print with white ABS, and got similar results when printing too cold. For ABS, it works better when the new layer of filament is lay on top of one still hot/warm, it fuses/flow better

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 7:41 pm
by DS2017
Check your travel moves for those layers. It may be a simple retraction issue?

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 2:42 pm
by Jab136
Mecha_Monster wrote:What are your temperature settings and print speed?

I also print with white ABS, and got similar results when printing too cold. For ABS, it works better when the new layer of filament is lay on top of one still hot/warm, it fuses/flow better

250 degrees and either 60 mm/s or 48 mm/s (I don't know if S3D counts it as outline or not, and outline has a 80% underspeed)

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 2:45 pm
by Jab136
DS2017 wrote:Check your travel moves for those layers. It may be a simple retraction issue?

it isn't a retraction stringing issue, the plastic that should be forming the wall isn't adhering properly to the previous layers.

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 7:27 pm
by zemlin
Who's ABS are you running, and what are your speeds and temps?

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 4:11 pm
by Jab136
zemlin wrote:Who's ABS are you running, and what are your speeds and temps?

I don't know the manufacturer off the top of my head, I can check tomorrow, but I am running it at 250 degrees and either 48 or 60mm/s depending on whether S3D considers that an outline (it probably does so it probably applies the 80% underspeed which would mean 48 mm/s)

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 8:52 am
by Noren
To fast and to cold and to little contact with the previous layer due ro the steep angle. And I hade also made that wall thicker.

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:18 am
by Jab136
Noren wrote:To fast and to cold and to little contact with the previous layer due ro the steep angle. And I hade also made that wall thicker.

I don't think it is too cold, it is 250 degrees which is the upper recommended print temperature for the plastic, I can try slowing it down. But do you have any ideas as to why it is only that segment and not the other 3 segments? I printed 3 of these parts at the same time and all 3 had the same segment fail.

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:19 am
by Jab136
zemlin wrote:Who's ABS are you running, and what are your speeds and temps?

I just checked and it is Filaform White ABS

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 11:23 am
by Noren
Jab136 wrote:
Noren wrote:To fast and to cold and to little contact with the previous layer due ro the steep angle. And I hade also made that wall thicker.

I don't think it is too cold, it is 250 degrees which is the upper recommended print temperature for the plastic, I can try slowing it down. But do you have any ideas as to why it is only that segment and not the other 3 segments? I printed 3 of these parts at the same time and all 3 had the same segment fail.


might be cause by how the cooling fans are setup? That this are get less cooling? Or more.

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 11:29 am
by Jab136
Noren wrote:
Jab136 wrote:
Noren wrote:To fast and to cold and to little contact with the previous layer due ro the steep angle. And I hade also made that wall thicker.

I don't think it is too cold, it is 250 degrees which is the upper recommended print temperature for the plastic, I can try slowing it down. But do you have any ideas as to why it is only that segment and not the other 3 segments? I printed 3 of these parts at the same time and all 3 had the same segment fail.


might be cause by how the cooling fans are setup? That this are get less cooling? Or more.

both fans are blocked on the bottom.

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:24 pm
by zemlin
i'm not seeing anything obvious as far as an issue with your process. I'd try slowing down your outer perimeters. FWIW, I print ABS at 270C. I've found that best for structural integrity with both Hatchbox ABS and eSun ABS+. Higher temps won't likely work against you either.

Re: having issues with curved thin angled walls

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 12:56 pm
by Jab136
Thanks to everyone for the help, I had to resort to dropping the layer height from .2 to .1 but it seems to have fixed the problem even while increasing print time (fortunately, S3D has an option to have different layer heights for infill than outline, so the infill is still .2, saving some time...)