Print Settings for Polyflex - No Bondtech??

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
User avatar
Mecha_Monster
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:07 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Print Settings for Polyflex - No Bondtech??

Postby Mecha_Monster » Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:23 pm

Hello,

I am working on a project that requires to print using flexible material. I already bought a Roll of Polymaker's Polyflex, Yellow.

Who has been able to successfully printing with this material without a Bontech extruder? I also have installed a PEI sheet on my buildplate.

What are your recommendations?


Thank you! :)

gamemaker
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 6:22 am

Re: Print Settings for Polyflex - No Bondtech??

Postby gamemaker » Sat Jun 09, 2018 4:48 pm

Hi,
I’m doing quite well now with:
20mm/s Printing speed
Tempreture about 240C
Bed: 70C
And of course no guide tubes or tho on.
And I would recommend to use an higher retraction, to avoid stringing.
Sincerely,
Gamemaker


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest