Thin and Unclosed Surface on 3D Printing Part

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
wo4sunhao
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:24 pm

Thin and Unclosed Surface on 3D Printing Part

Postby wo4sunhao » Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:13 pm

I just printed two parts yesterday and the internal surface of the parts are unclosed and thin at some point.
I checked all settings and can not find one to make the horizontal(xy plane) internal surface layer thicker.
Could someone help me out?

Thanks

Here is the picture of the part result below, I may upload my setting later on.
Attachments
IMG_0559.jpg

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3607
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Thin and Unclosed Surface on 3D Printing Part

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Feb 22, 2018 3:40 am

These are top solid fill layers. Increasing the quantity of top solid fill layers will help.

wo4sunhao
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:24 pm

Re: Thin and Unclosed Surface on 3D Printing Part

Postby wo4sunhao » Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:18 pm

So, the surface I showed is internal surface not the very top end surface of the part. "Solid Top Layer" will still help?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3607
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Thin and Unclosed Surface on 3D Printing Part

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Feb 23, 2018 5:09 am

Check the preview of your model and choose Structure option.
1.png
2.png

All the structures in orange are solid fill layers.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest