Z offset

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
Raess
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 8:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Z offset

Postby Raess » Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:14 pm

Hi, New to the 3d printing world.
Iam trying to set the correct Z offset (also using a BLTouch).

I have set the offset to -0,650, -0,675 and -0,700 with the following result:
IMG_1440.jpg


should i increase or decrease the value? any suggestions? :)
Follow the construction of the Valify robot lawnmower [http://valify.se]

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Z offset

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:51 am

Do you mean the Z offset under Global offset? It is for adjusting the distance between nozzle and build plate. Do you have problem of improper nozzle distance with BL Touch installed? Since you are using BL Touch, the nozzle distance should not be a big issue for you any more.
What are you adjusting this value for? To adjust the distance between model and raft or for some other reasons?
BTW, your model looks under-extrusion.

Raess
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 8:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Z offset

Postby Raess » Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:53 am

Thanks for the prompt reply!
I am using the Z-offset for gap between probe and nozzle.
M851 Z-0.6
M500

I have´t touched any extrusion settings. I am using the Bondtech dual direct and the only settings setting I have changed is the E-steps to 415.

Tried with Z -0,6 But still not Good. Infill is weak and very messy. Surface I think is getting better. Raft is still quite bad. Is this because of under extrusion? Can the nozzle be partly clogged?

What do you think? What steps are troubleshooting this? :)
Attachments
23B63DC9-A308-4BE2-947C-7B2A0673E735.jpeg
1812D00E-D53D-4BC4-85BA-A89A49C17141.jpeg
Follow the construction of the Valify robot lawnmower [http://valify.se]

Rogman
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:37 pm

Re: Z offset

Postby Rogman » Wed Jan 10, 2018 4:33 pm

there is under extrusion, so you will want to make sure to check for a partially clogged nozzle and check the flow rate numbers in the slicer you are using. here is a helpful link https://www.simplify3d.com/support/print-quality-troubleshooting/

User avatar
Michael.P@Raise3D
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:51 pm
Location: Costa Mesa
Contact:

Re: Z offset

Postby Michael.P@Raise3D » Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:23 pm

I agree with Rog, if you were still having height issues you would not see this much under extrusion this far up from the bed with the part.
Michael Petitclerc, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com

Raess
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 8:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Z offset

Postby Raess » Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:10 pm

Thanks Guys! It was a partially clogged nozzle.

A least the results are better. Bet still room for improvement. What you think about this? Should the bed be closer or farther away?
Layer Height: 0.15mm
Fill Density: 15%
Shells: 2
Infill Speed: 70.0mm/s
IMG_1451.jpg
IMG_1450.jpg
IMG_1449.jpg
IMG_1447.jpg
Follow the construction of the Valify robot lawnmower [http://valify.se]

Rogman
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:37 pm

Re: Z offset

Postby Rogman » Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:11 pm

if you are getting good adhesion with the first layer then don't worry about bed height anymore. it looks that you are now over extruding a little bit. dial your flow rate back just a little bit. also I try and print just a 20mm x 20mm x 10mm cube with 100% infill to help calibrate the flow rate.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Z offset

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:18 am

In my opinion, the nozzle distance is still a little too close.
The layer height of first two layers of Raft should be 0.5mm, the third interface layer should be 0.38mm, the next two surface layers shoould be 0.22mm.
But the first two layers of Raft should thinner than the upper layers of Raft. Which means the nozzle was too close to the board cause not enough space to place the first and second layers of Raft.

Raess
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 8:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Z offset

Postby Raess » Thu Jan 11, 2018 8:12 am

Thanks for the tips:) The cube was printed with Z-0.6. Any suggestions on what i should try Z-0.575, Z-0.550? or even less?
I noticed that the print also was sticking to the raft hard, is this also a sign for to small distance between nozzle and bed?

I also have problems with the nozzle gets partially clogged so its under extrusion quite often.

I will try more tonight and let you know how it goes.
Follow the construction of the Valify robot lawnmower [http://valify.se]

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Z offset

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:22 am

Maybe more further, or you can try more data with larger Z. From the current -0.6mm to -0.4mm to compare the difference.

sylus
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:47 pm

Re: Z offset

Postby sylus » Thu Jan 11, 2018 9:08 pm

To avoid this issue ,I recommand to Raise3D to allow babytepping from the Pcduino and store it as Estep and other parametrable setting.
then setting with endstop screw was done only one time.
When we change noozle we can set the correct height dynamically and finally store the Z offset.
It could be a great great feature.
It already exist if it was activate in Marlin and use in parallel of Raisetouch an Reprapdiscount display

Raess
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 8:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Z offset

Postby Raess » Thu Jan 11, 2018 9:10 pm

Tried some diffrent settings tonight. Z -0.4 is to far away, it does not stick to bed.

Did Also try z -0.5
Layer 0.15mm
Flow rate changes mid print 94, 90, 85
Bed temp 60C
Temp 203C

What do you think about this?

Here is the result
Attachments
82027D44-F7D8-4DD4-B301-D51007796377.jpeg
2A42BBF8-ACFA-4DD4-A515-83584C92CAD4.jpeg
02095EF2-9F84-4A5E-B0F1-812546786491.jpeg
F31F8CCC-A084-4B63-BBAA-24E937CBD53D.jpeg
F919C112-7999-4559-994C-238A15E0EBB3.jpeg
Follow the construction of the Valify robot lawnmower [http://valify.se]

Raess
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 8:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Z offset

Postby Raess » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:20 am

Did some more testing last night and this morning. I having the most problems in the front off the boat.
What could be the reason for this? dimensions of the boat is pretty good.
Any tips for settings to tune?

Settings -Z 0.5
Layer 0.15mm
Bed temp 60C
Temp 203C
Attachments
IMG_1502.jpg
IMG_1500.jpg
IMG_1499.jpg
IMG_1496.jpg
IMG_1494.jpg
Follow the construction of the Valify robot lawnmower [http://valify.se]

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Z offset

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:28 am

What about Raft this time? Is it easier to be removed from model now with -0.5mm offset?

Normally for calibration flowrate, cube is a better choice.
Print cube without top solid layer with 2 or 3 shells and measure the real thickness to confirm. Or a 100% infill solid cube and check whether the top surface is convex or concave.

Raess
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 8:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Z offset

Postby Raess » Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:48 am

This time I skipped the rafts. Print sticks very well on bed and are easy to remove.
I will try the cube with 2-3 shells and confirm the real thickness.

I also tried the XYZ 20mm cube this morning and the measurements are 20.00mm, 19.95mm, 19.85mm. Should they be more precise?

Someone told me that the problem on the bow on the boat is a cooling issue which means that the material is too hot when the next layer is added. I also Use the Bondtech DualDirect drive. So maybe its a problem here then and not on the Z offset?
Attachments
IMG_1484(1).jpg
Follow the construction of the Valify robot lawnmower [http://valify.se]

Raess
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 8:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Z offset

Postby Raess » Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:09 pm

Now its starting to look Good after clearing and cleaning the hotends and I have set Z-0.65

I also did a Temperature Tower.
Settings:
Which temprature do You guys think is the best? And do you see any other settings the should be tuned?


7AD3C0FE-999C-4F9B-A532-9AE91E2D1CF0.jpeg
Follow the construction of the Valify robot lawnmower [http://valify.se]

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Z offset

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Jan 15, 2018 7:36 am

Didn't see much difference among different height.
Have the temperature change taken effect on your print? You use temperature control list in ideaMaker?

Raess
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 8:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Z offset

Postby Raess » Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:12 am

I changed the temperature for left nozzle on the fly with the machine while it was printing. Is this not the way to go if you don’t what to use ideamaker?
Follow the construction of the Valify robot lawnmower [http://valify.se]

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4541
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Z offset

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:17 am

If so, that should take effect as long the screen show the temperature you set and drop or rise it properly.
Did you see obvious difference on the model? Maybe it is due to the picture cannot show the details clearly.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests