Transparent PETG Issues continue

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 6:39 am
Location: DMV

Transparent PETG Issues continue

Postby ExLondoner » Sat Dec 23, 2017 7:38 pm

We've had next to no success printing with Transparent PETG, the blobs and heavy string continue along the walls.

The last set of settings within IM:

Nozzle: 236c
Bed: 60c
Fill Density: 75%

Default Printing Speed: 30
First Layer Speed: 15

Do others experience the same issues, I'm conclucing that this machine cannot print Transparent PETG correctly regardless of setting. The same part in PLA is slightly better but still similar stringing issues on the walls.

Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 9:09 am

Re: Transparent PETG Issues continue

Postby Targo » Sun Dec 24, 2017 11:24 am

Here is my profile for PETG. Retract is a bit adjusted so it works just fine.

(6.74 KiB) Downloaded 29 times

Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests