Trouble with overhang printing

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
DS2017
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:00 pm
Location: San Diego

Trouble with overhang printing

Postby DS2017 » Tue Dec 19, 2017 7:54 pm

I have a N2+.

So far I am having issues with angles and overhangs.

Is it supposed to print overhangs properly with standard settings?

What are recommended procedures for achieving clean overhang prints?

So far my 45 degree overhang (and greater angles) prints have been poor.


Thanks in advance.
Attachments
IMG_4522.jpg
Testing overhangs with small angled blocks.

User avatar
Michael.P@Raise3D
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:51 pm
Location: Costa Mesa
Contact:

Re: Trouble with overhang printing

Postby Michael.P@Raise3D » Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:46 pm

Hi DS2017,

Normally ideaMaker should run the overhangs just fine, my question would be what material are you using and what is the temp of the nozzle when printing?
Michael Petitclerc, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com

ABH
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 7:31 pm

Re: Trouble with overhang printing

Postby ABH » Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:19 pm

I have been printing overhangs with angles up to 74 deg, without support.
The max. possible overhang angle depends on your layer height. I had to go down (locally) to 0.05 mm layer height in order to print 74 deg. overhang.
I often use a layer height of 0.1 mm and overhang angles up to 60 deg.
If you use 0.2 mm layer height then you probably shouldn't go much above 45 deg.
Your printed model looks quite irregular also on the 0 deg. faces, so maybe there's something else that needs to be optimized.

DS2017
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:00 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Trouble with overhang printing

Postby DS2017 » Tue Jan 09, 2018 7:33 pm

Michael.P@Raise3D wrote:Hi DS2017,

Normally ideaMaker should run the overhangs just fine, my question would be what material are you using and what is the temp of the nozzle when printing?


So far all my prints with angled overhangs are printing poorly.

I am printing with polymax white PLA at 0.15mm layer height, 190 extruder temp, 55 bed temp.

I tried printing a calibration pyramid and the angled undersides are coming out unacceptably.
Attachments
calibration pyramid.jpg
calibration pyramid - underside of angles are poor

DS2017
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:00 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Trouble with overhang printing

Postby DS2017 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:22 pm

Tried another calibration pyramid.

Slowed down external shell speed to 12mm, 0.1mm thickness, 190 extruder temp, 55 bed, polymax PLA white
Fan is on 100%.

Cancelled it part way through. A lot of edge curl. Is it not enough cooling?
Attachments
calibration pyramid2.jpg

User avatar
Mecha_Monster
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:07 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Trouble with overhang printing

Postby Mecha_Monster » Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:27 pm

My 2 cents: I dont like Polymax PLA, its cooling is just odd...
Ill sugest to try another brand and see if the problem still persist.

DS2017
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:00 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Trouble with overhang printing

Postby DS2017 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:54 pm

Mecha_Monster wrote:My 2 cents: I dont like Polymax PLA, its cooling is just odd...
Ill sugest to try another brand and see if the problem still persist.


So far I've only used the Polymaker brand. Their polywood PLA works perfectly, almost too good... but their others (true white, black) have been failing on me all the time.

Perhaps Ill try other brands, or their non Polymax PLA.

User avatar
Michael.P@Raise3D
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:51 pm
Location: Costa Mesa
Contact:

Re: Trouble with overhang printing

Postby Michael.P@Raise3D » Thu Jan 11, 2018 12:28 am

PolyMax tends to have a really low softening point to it which can cause problems over longer prints. I personally really like PolyMax because of its ability to take a beating. (Helps for wearable's and cosplay items).
Michael Petitclerc, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com

User avatar
jetdillo
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:10 am

Re: Trouble with overhang printing

Postby jetdillo » Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:49 am

I'm also having some overhang issues and could use some tips.

Dribbles and squishing on the overhang where the RTG sits marred this otherwise really nice print of the body of the NASA "Curiosity" Mars Rover.

Brand new, fresh from the box Hatchbox White PLA.
205C extruder temp (Temp range 180-210)
65C buildplate
front and side doors open.
.1mm layer height (there are some fine details on this model i wanted to stand out)
Default speed 40mm/sec
Inner Shell speed 40mm/sec
Outer Shell speed 15mm/sec

The only fans I have going are the two pointing at the cooling vanes on the hotends(This is an N2+).
Should I have a cooling duct pointing at the build surface ?
I have no insulation on my hot-end either.
20180111_044940_HDR.jpg
20180111_045118.jpg

DS2017
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:00 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Trouble with overhang printing

Postby DS2017 » Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:26 pm

Michael.P@Raise3D wrote:PolyMax tends to have a really low softening point to it which can cause problems over longer prints. I personally really like PolyMax because of its ability to take a beating. (Helps for wearable's and cosplay items).

So, are you saying I should print with higher temp but increase cooling? I have a bunch of polymax filament and I want to make this work.

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 401
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Trouble with overhang printing

Postby Noren » Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:29 pm

I insulated my hotends with thermal insulation sheets and kapton tape. Before I wasn’t able to print Makers Muse’s Lattice Cube 3D Torture Test without warping and bad overhangs. Afterwards it printed fine. It prevented the nozzle from heating and warping the thin printed parts.
But I have to say that my prints did not look as bad as yours before.
I would suggest switching brand. Lower temp. Slower printing speed. Higher value on lowest printing time per layer.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests