Page 1 of 1

Problems with metal (bronze) filled PLA

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 4:21 pm
by HMBR
Hi,

i bought a pack of Colorfabbs "Bronze Fill" (75-80€/kg) to print a "large" model (250mm height) for decorational purpose. I've been using this filament without any problems on DeltaTower V2 and V3 and even in a GermanRepRap X400 sliced by cura. On the N2 with IL as a slicer I used nearly half of the filament already, but still did not complete one single print that was acceptable.

I used the recommended settings and printed the model in a smaller scale in PLA, wich worked out jsut fine.
If I scale it up though and use the bronze filled filament, I couldn't even get past the first few layers: (see picture)

For some reason z-hight had to be adjusted mutiple times before each try, and under and over extrusion occured occasionally. When I printed with a raft, the raft itself was fine, but when it swichted to the actual model, suddenly it just underextruded ect.

When i resliced the model multiple times, the printer at some stage did all the usual preperations steps (zlevel, homeposition and extrusion), drove to the center of the printbed and just randomly extruded filament at a very high rate (way faster than the initial extrusion or load function) untill i stopped it manually.

How does this happen? Can anyone help me?
I start wondering why one would sell a product, when there are still so many random errors, issues and mistakes. It's really annoying that the N2 and IL still have so many problems that keep me from just printing the designs and materials as I wish and as it is promised...

Re: Problems with metal (bronze) filled PLA

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:25 pm
by firesped
what size nozzle are you using, metal filled PLA tend to want bigger nozzles then .4mm

Re: Problems with metal (bronze) filled PLA

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:26 pm
by Michael.P@Raise3D
Hi HMBR,

I would recommend downloading out newest firmware for the Motion controller board and Touch screen, you will find them here: https://www.raise3d.com/pages/download

I can assure you that we would not knowingly sell a dysfunctional product, please drop us a support ticket with this information as well so we may help you through to getting up and running. http://help.raise3d.com/helpdesk

In my experience with some of the metal filled filaments, we have had to use slower speeds or increase nozzle diameter. In ideaMaker, were you using the "Standard" profile under Hotend v2h PLA?

Re: Problems with metal (bronze) filled PLA

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:40 pm
by EldRick
Bronzefil prints fine for me. It wants to be printed hotter and slower than normal PLA, and it will wear a .4mm nozzle quickly, opening it up and flattening the tip. Use .6mm nozzle for best results.