Good print quality over supports possible?

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
JL Mussi
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 7:40 pm

Good print quality over supports possible?

Postby JL Mussi » Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:05 pm

Hello Raisers,

Currently working on a large bust print. I ran two test before committing to the full size print. Looking for general suggestions on how to improve the quality of the print over the support structures.

This is a full size print to scale. Printed with no supports. Pore details under areas like eye brows did not print well but overall happy with the quality of the print and fine details.
20171022_152030.jpg


Support placements.
Small_Print_Supports.jpg

Support settings.
Small_Print_Support_Settings.jpg

Print imperfections under support structures. Every area that had supports underneath did not print well.
20171022_151727.jpg


General print settings:
.1mm layer height
4% infill
2 Shells
Filament: Hatchbox PLA
Temp: Smaller Head 190 Eye Section 200
Any insight would be appreciated.
Attachments
20171022_150737.jpg
Last edited by JL Mussi on Tue Oct 24, 2017 6:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Michael.P@Raise3D
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:51 pm
Location: Costa Mesa
Contact:

Re: Good print quality over supports possible?

Postby Michael.P@Raise3D » Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:58 am

Hi JL Mussi,

You are currently using the Support option on the main screen for ideaMaker, please trye the support setting in Slice>Edit>Support. You can also go into the advanced menu and under the support tab enable the Dense support layer by adding in a number greater than 0.

Please give us a call if you still encounter this issue.

Support.jpg


Dense support.jpg
Michael Petitclerc, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1346
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Good print quality over supports possible?

Postby walshlg » Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:05 pm

use more support - make it a solid mass. Support gets stuck when the model is shifting too much

User avatar
JeffreyD
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 4:09 pm

Re: Good print quality over supports possible?

Postby JeffreyD » Wed Oct 25, 2017 8:54 pm

Hello JL Mussi,

To have better success with printing supports on curved overhangs, I would recommend you increase the dense support layers as well as increasing the dense support infill ratio. I personally have tried printing with curved overhangs and had also changed the horizontal offset in the support tab from 0.7mm to 0.4mm. However sometimes this makes it hard to remove the support.

Please give us a call if you are still encountering this problem.
Jeffrey D, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests