Print settings for 3DXTech PC/ASA

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
jmenking
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 12:22 pm

Print settings for 3DXTech PC/ASA

Postby jmenking » Wed Sep 13, 2017 2:34 pm

Hello,

I am beginning some test prints using 3DXTech PC/ASA filament. I will post results when I'm done, but has anyone tried a PC or PC alloy before?

User avatar
Mecha_Monster
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:07 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Print settings for 3DXTech PC/ASA

Postby Mecha_Monster » Thu Sep 14, 2017 2:43 am

Not that brand, but I had print a lot of things with Polymaker's PC-Max. It sticks fairly well to the Buildtak, but you have to set it to 110 and let it heat for at least 40 min. I print slow, no raft, but with a 10 lines brim, 270 degrees. Slow, less than 40 mm/s.
Also, procure to remove the printed part when the buildplate is still hot, if you let it cool down you will have a hard time removing it.
By the way, PC supports comes off very cleanly, be generous with the support if you need it.

jmenking
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 12:22 pm

Re: Print settings for 3DXTech PC/ASA

Postby jmenking » Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:15 am

Update:

Following setting got the "best" quality prints. I'm not happy with quality yet because of layer de-lamination.

Extruder Temp: 285C, higher temp helped with de-lamination
Layer height: 0.150mm
Print speed: 37mm/sec
HBP: 100C, glass with hairspray. Buildtak works well, too well; as mentioned by Mecha_Monster, also took his advice with the skirt additions. First layer height around 40% for good adhesion.
Slowed down most other operations like supports, outlines, infill...

More flexible than I thought it would be at 30% infill, almost rock solid at 100% infill
Didn't notice an order unless I was sniffing for it.

Will update as quality improves.

MDVolle
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:00 pm

Re: Print settings for 3DXTech PC/ASA

Postby MDVolle » Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:09 am

I am trying to print with the 3DX PC/ASA and it seems to stick OK to the Polyimide sheets (on glass) or even glue stick on glass but am having a hard time getting the layers to bond strongly... which is a bummer - any suggestions?

It does seem to take a while to saturate the build plate at 100C - I set it to 95 in the tune panel to start it warming up a good half hour before starting a print -

I haven't tried going up to 285 on the extruder but will try that next

Thanks

Mark

zemlin
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: Print settings for 3DXTech PC/ASA

Postby zemlin » Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:01 pm

MDVolle wrote:I haven't tried going up to 285 on the extruder but will try that next

My PC experience has been with eSun ePC and Gizmodorks PC. The Gizmo was just a fail regardless of what I tried. The eSun printed well, but I did have to go pretty high on the extruder temp to get look layer bonding. I'm thinking 290, but it's been a while. I'll be printing it again this weekend. I used a PEI build plate over aluminum at 100C, or maybe a little higher.

User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: Print settings for 3DXTech PC/ASA

Postby John@Raise3D » Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:12 pm

jmenking wrote:Update:

Following setting got the "best" quality prints. I'm not happy with quality yet because of layer de-lamination.

Extruder Temp: 285C, higher temp helped with de-lamination
Layer height: 0.150mm
Print speed: 37mm/sec
HBP: 100C, glass with hairspray. Buildtak works well, too well; as mentioned by Mecha_Monster, also took his advice with the skirt additions. First layer height around 40% for good adhesion.
Slowed down most other operations like supports, outlines, infill...

More flexible than I thought it would be at 30% infill, almost rock solid at 100% infill
Didn't notice an order unless I was sniffing for it.

Will update as quality improves.


Have you installed the fan cover blocker? Layer de-lamination may due to fan blowing towards the model.
2.jpg
1.jpg
3.jpg

MDVolle
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:00 pm

Re: Print settings for 3DXTech PC/ASA

Postby MDVolle » Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:49 pm

In my case, I do have the fans blocked - actually an alternate fan duct that puts all of the air through the cold end - which actually keeps the heat sink cool enough to touch with the extruder at 270C.

This seems to have stopped the jamming/sticking if I use larger retract settings with high extruder temps.

Mark

zemlin
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: Print settings for 3DXTech PC/ASA

Postby zemlin » Thu Nov 23, 2017 1:42 pm

zemlin wrote:
MDVolle wrote:I haven't tried going up to 285 on the extruder but will try that next

My PC experience has been with eSun ePC and Gizmodorks PC. The Gizmo was just a fail regardless of what I tried. The eSun printed well, but I did have to go pretty high on the extruder temp to get look layer bonding. I'm thinking 290, but it's been a while. I'll be printing it again this weekend. I used a PEI build plate over aluminum at 100C, or maybe a little higher.

I just pulled up an old file to setup a new PC print job. Nozzle temp 300C and PEI bed temp 110C. Again, this is for ePC. I went higher on the nozzle temp for layer strength. The temp range printed on the spool is 240-260, so I'm quite a bit outside the quoted temp range, but the results are great.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest