Page 1 of 1

Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Posted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 7:05 am
by mul_12
Hello guys i got a problem with my N2 Plus Dual,

when I am printing Overhangs or something with support, the Quality is really bad. Any recommendations I can try?

Printing with white Raise PLA (205C) and bed on 70C

Layerhight 0,2mm

Thanks for your help.

Lukas

Re: Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Posted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 2:46 pm
by Vicky@Raise3D
For such kind of structure it will be hard to make it 100% perfect due to the principle of FDM, it is not easy to overcome the gravity.
For the surface approaching support, try dense layer. It may help some.

Re: Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 3:31 am
by walshlg
One thing I found is that if you need support them MAXIMIZE the support you use. Print it as one continuous mass instead of separate columns and it seems to give a better bottom surface. It also seems to help to print on a raft if printing a large area of support. last, it is very very tough to get off support that isn't at least 5mm thick. So I will raise the whole model a cm and support the entire bottom if it is bowl shaped on the bottom, cleans better.

Re: Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 2:11 pm
by Jab136
try dense layer and reducing the "vertical offset top layers" in the support tab