Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
mul_12
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 6:18 am

Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Postby mul_12 » Thu Sep 07, 2017 7:05 am

Hello guys i got a problem with my N2 Plus Dual,

when I am printing Overhangs or something with support, the Quality is really bad. Any recommendations I can try?

Printing with white Raise PLA (205C) and bed on 70C

Layerhight 0,2mm

Thanks for your help.

Lukas

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2243
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Sep 07, 2017 2:46 pm

For such kind of structure it will be hard to make it 100% perfect due to the principle of FDM, it is not easy to overcome the gravity.
For the surface approaching support, try dense layer. It may help some.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1272
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Postby walshlg » Mon Sep 11, 2017 3:31 am

One thing I found is that if you need support them MAXIMIZE the support you use. Print it as one continuous mass instead of separate columns and it seems to give a better bottom surface. It also seems to help to print on a raft if printing a large area of support. last, it is very very tough to get off support that isn't at least 5mm thick. So I will raise the whole model a cm and support the entire bottom if it is bowl shaped on the bottom, cleans better.

Jab136
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:00 pm

Re: Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Postby Jab136 » Wed Sep 13, 2017 2:11 pm

try dense layer and reducing the "vertical offset top layers" in the support tab


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests