Poly flex tips?

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
rgriesbeck
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 4:03 am

Poly flex tips?

Postby rgriesbeck » Sun Mar 12, 2017 6:58 am

I've ordered my 1st roll of Poly flex for a job. I've read the website, 220 no HBP, I'm just wondering if anyone has experience with it and would share some tips?

I've got an N2, print exclusively PLA, and can use either blue tape or buildtak...

Anything else I should know?

TIA

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 1980
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Poly flex tips?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sun Mar 12, 2017 2:50 pm

Just use the default Polyflex templates in ideaMaker. And without long feeding tubes.
We just use the buildtac side. Seems flex doesn't have high demand on building surface.

rgriesbeck
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 4:03 am

Re: Poly flex tips?

Postby rgriesbeck » Mon Mar 13, 2017 1:45 am

Great advice, 1st print worked perfectly

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1165
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Poly flex tips?

Postby walshlg » Mon Mar 13, 2017 1:05 pm

I found semiflex harder to print than ninja, it would bind more often. The biggest hint is unload the filament, cut off the bent parts and reload on EVERY print unless you are restaarting within a minute. I also set to 0 retraction.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Trhuster and 1 guest