Layer width?

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
User avatar
Noren
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Layer width?

Postby Noren » Sat Feb 25, 2017 9:04 pm

If I print in vase mode. Is it possible to print with bigger layer width? And what settings does one need to change? I gave it a try when I bought the printer but I remember that the print head hit the prints. Thought I would make sure what to change before trying again.

lami3d
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2016 7:40 am
Location: Marseille - France

Re: Layer width?

Postby lami3d » Sun Feb 26, 2017 10:32 am

I have done my last test with vase mode before the feature of layer width was in Ideamaker
What i noticed was that my single shell printed vase was 0.8mm for a 0.4m nozzle and the result was very good.

Maybe, now it's possible to get wider layers in Vase mode with the same Nozzle by modifying "layer width" in Ideamaker. We have to try this.

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Layer width?

Postby Noren » Sun Feb 26, 2017 10:50 am

Thanks. When I tried vase mode I got a very thin print. It held up quite well but the base broke free. And were easy to deform. And I tried with some other settings (that I don't remember). But he nozzle kept hitting the print. It extruded more plastic but the layers got to high.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 933
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Layer width?

Postby walshlg » Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:18 am

I'm printing 1.2mm wide layer with 800um nozzle and 400 um layer height, works well single layer (PETG) has great overhang up to 60 degrees

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Layer width?

Postby Noren » Mon Feb 27, 2017 6:22 am

Is there a correlation between layer height and layer width. If I widen the layer width. Does one have to increase the layer height as well?

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 933
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Layer width?

Postby walshlg » Mon Feb 27, 2017 5:23 pm

that was exactly the purpose of my experiments! Answer, YES, 800um nozzle can print a layer height up to 1.2 mm but only on straight walls, it sags like crazy (too much thermal mass t cool?) so the max layer height I will print at (with PETG) with 800um nozzle is 600um and print width 800um, Turns out it prints walls about 780 um wide. When I increased the extrusion width to 1000 or 1200um, it failed on overhang at 45 degrees (which is my minimum cutoff point) again uncertain why but suspect sag due to difficulty cooling even with fans on. However, when I dropped layer height to 400um on the 800um nozzle I am now printing at extrusion width of 1200 um and it is great, overhang good at 60 Degrees. Interesting the wall thickness is right on 1200um +- 20um! In addition the optical properties change, we'll see I need something big but seems more transparent!?


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests