experiments with extrusion width

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1022
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

experiments with extrusion width

Postby walshlg » Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:25 pm

Using PETG, 800 um nozzles set to extrude at 800um width I find that 600um layer height is the thickest layer I can reliably print single wall thickness overhangs of 55 degrees.

Setting the extrusion width to 1.0 and 1.2 mm, leaving layer height at 600um, resulted in in worse overhangs, failing at 45 degrees.

So I conclude best printing with thickest possible layers is layer height 3/4 of nozzle width, extrusion = nozzle width

why do it? Because it makes nicer vases.

Jetguy
Posts: 1090
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am

Re: experiments with extrusion width

Postby Jetguy » Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:11 pm

Thanks for the data. This is a great answer and just goes to show, the classic layer height ideal ratios are 1/2-3/4 nozzle diameter.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1022
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: experiments with extrusion width

Postby walshlg » Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:22 am

Next experiment:
I'm printing 1.2mm wide layer with 800um nozzle and 400 um layer height, works well single layer (Clear PETG) has great overhang up to 60 degrees and clarity seems good in fact seems MORE clear on curved/ angles surface than straight walls.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest