Printing directly on the bed without a RAFT?

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
poldim
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 5:18 pm

Printing directly on the bed without a RAFT?

Postby poldim » Thu Jan 03, 2019 8:28 pm

I'm still on my original filament that came with my N2. Everything I've tried to do to print without the RAFT does not seem to be working and it's adding a lot of time to the overall build. I'd like to figure out how I can print without it.

If you are successfully printing without the raft, can you share your settings of how you're achieving this? Any downsides?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4679
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Printing directly on the bed without a RAFT?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:12 pm

If you don't want to print Raft, then it will have very high demands for your accurate bed levelness and good build surface adhesion.
Please make sure that you have double confirm the bed levelness of your print bed, especially for the area is going to plate your model on. As there normally the first layer of Raft is about double thicker than the first layer of the model.
And clean your build surface in case there has any oil or dust on it which will affect adhesion.

tja
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:24 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Printing directly on the bed without a RAFT?

Postby tja » Tue Jan 15, 2019 7:07 pm

I have an N1 and I never use a raft. Where possible I print directly onto glass - PETG and TPU work well like this. PLA usually needs Buildtak or some such to get adhesion.

I take care levelling the bed, using 1 thickness of regular 80gsm inkjet printer paper as the 'feeler gauge'. Then print the first layer around 0.2mm thick (with a 0.4 nozzle). To get filament to stick to glass I use a bed temp of 80C.

crimsonyoshi
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:17 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: Printing directly on the bed without a RAFT?

Postby crimsonyoshi » Tue Jan 15, 2019 7:55 pm

If you're printing PLA without the raft, the standard PLA default profile works great. But, I've changed my bed height relative to the nozzle so that when you measure with the 0.2mm metal piece, it requires a little bit of persuading to fit between the nozzle and print bed. So the separation distance is a little under 0.2mm. Other than that, you still need to make sure your model has enough contact with the bed so it doesn't become unattached during the print.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests