How to achieve smooth bottom layer under angle more than 40 degrees?

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
MadGeorge
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:22 am

How to achieve smooth bottom layer under angle more than 40 degrees?

Postby MadGeorge » Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:33 pm

Hello. I am noob in 3D printing.
I read and whatched some video tutorials about 3d printing and make a lot of attempts to print different parts.

Overall i am happy with my Pro2 and most prints looks good. But i faced some challenge. I can not get smooth surface at some plane of my part. Please, take a look at the photos.

90% of my prints done with ABS (eSun). The part which is the subject of this topic printed with white eSUN ABS.

Slicer:
I tried two slicers: IdeaMaker and Simplify3D. For now best result was achieved with Simplify3D.

What i tried:
Split printing to multiple processes and set special setups for layers on the height of the interest
- Increase number of base layers from 3 to 4
- Increase number of outfil layers from 2 to 3
Here is the results of my prints:

IMG_3064.jpeg


IMG_3052.jpeg


IMG_3051.jpeg


Screenshot 2018-11-08 at 14.51.14.png


Screenshot 2018-11-08 at 14.52.04.png


Brief of print settings:
All Processes:
- temp 250/110
- speed print 60 move 100 mm/s
- layer 0.2
- bottom solid layers 3
- outline 2 inside-out
- extruder 0.4 multiplier 1.0 width 5.0
- retraction 3.0 mm speed 35 mm/s
- infill grid 2%
- support infill 30% same filament
- cooling 1 - 0, 2 - 10, 3 - 40, >=5 - 50

Process for the problematic layers:
- support infill 50% same filament
- outline 3 inside-out
- bottom solid layers 4

I will appreciate any advice how to setup my print to achieve smooth print all over this part.

Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests