NylonX printing on Raise3D Pro V2

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
paul@damato.us
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:14 pm

NylonX printing on Raise3D Pro V2

Postby paul@damato.us » Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:20 pm

I am struggling printing NylonX on my Raise 3D Pro V2. I am using the settings suggested on Matterhackers, but the print is peeling up. Here are the settings I am using:

Bed temperature: 60c
Extruder Temp: 260c
No fan cooling
Used PVA purple glue stick on heat bed
Printed with raft
Print speed: 80mm/sec

I can get a few layers working on a thin print but anything thick is peeling up. Printing NylonX or another strong carbon fiber filament was a big reason I bought the Raise 3D Pro, so I would really like to get this working.

Thank you!

Paul

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4418
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: NylonX printing on Raise3D Pro V2

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Nov 07, 2018 12:15 am

Have you double confirmed the Z offset for the nozzles?
Have you tried other types of glues? Such as PVP glue?
Such as the following two:
https://www.amazon.com/HOOV-Purpose-Cyl ... s=PVP+glue
https://www.amazon.com/Treading-branded ... s=PVP+glue

BendPro
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 3:44 pm

Re: NylonX printing on Raise3D Pro V2

Postby BendPro » Thu Nov 08, 2018 8:34 pm

You really need to use garolite sheet as a build plate. Nylonx will NOT stick to Buildtak. This is the sheet that I ordered and cut to fit the bed (https://www.mcmaster.com/9910t16).
You can purchase double stick sheets on Amazon (Gizmo Dorks 3M 468MP Adhesive Transfer Tape Sheets).
I ordered an extra build plate base to do this on, you just need to remember to re-zero whenever you switch plates.

Hope this helps. Ken


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest