Overhang print quality with supports

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
innerspace
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 7:57 pm

Overhang print quality with supports

Postby innerspace » Mon Oct 29, 2018 4:27 pm

Hello, I'm trying to resolve some stringing and poor surface quality under supports with PLA fanspeed is set at 100. It looks like it is under-extruding, but I'm assuming that is because it doesn't have a surface to squish the filament against. The top side of the print looks beautiful. Printed using s3d. Any help would be great!
20181029_091014.jpg
^top side of prop
20181029_091027.jpg
underside of prop
Screenshot (27).png
s3d print preview
Screenshot (26).png
s3d settings

bajud
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 11:01 pm

Re: Overhang print quality with supports

Postby bajud » Thu Nov 08, 2018 7:21 pm

I have the same issue with overhand. It seems like the last layer of support is stuck to the part making it look nasty. They are hard to remove also. Most of the time, I'll just keep them there if the dimensions are not critical.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests