Poor quality top surface

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
tempbally
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:21 am

Poor quality top surface

Postby tempbally » Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:56 am

Hi, I am using a Rasied3D N2 Plus. This was working fine for us but now we are having a problem with dimples / rippling on the final top layer. I have gone through all the items I can think. I have levelled the bed. I checked the feed rate 100mm checks out ok. I have played with different heights between the nozzle and bed. I have the gap set to 0.2mm when everything is at the printing temperature and set my first layer height to 0.2mm in idealmaker. All other settings in idealmaker are as originally setup by idealmaker and these worked fine up to now. We are using Verbatim 1.75mm ABS.
I also seem to be still getting some elephants foot at the bottom. I am out of ideas as to what could be gone wrong. any help or ideas would be appreciated.

20181018_104044.jpg
Attachments
20181018_104216.jpg

crimsonyoshi
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:17 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: Poor quality top surface

Postby crimsonyoshi » Thu Oct 25, 2018 9:45 pm

You may need to set dense layers for the last couple of vertical (Z-axis) shells.

Also, check this out and see if it helps: http://forum.raise3d.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=11583

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Poor quality top surface

Postby Noren » Thu Oct 25, 2018 10:18 pm

Try lowering the flow rate 10% and see if it makes a difference.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests