Round Surface Not Smooth

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
TheDude
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:45 am

Round Surface Not Smooth

Postby TheDude » Fri Oct 05, 2018 3:21 am

Ladies n Gents,

I have noticed a resolution issue when printing sphere's (cut in halves). What should be a nice, smooth surface is coming out as faceted into a series of small flats all the way around the perimeter and up the sides. The original SW model is smooth.

Is this an IdeaMaker setting? Export setting? Poor printer resolution / capabilities setting?

Any insight would be appreciated!

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Round Surface Not Smooth

Postby Noren » Fri Oct 05, 2018 8:45 am

If you get faceted faces it's likely due to the export from the program that you made the object in. Export at a higher resolution/polygon count. Circles are printed as line segments and you will often see this. Really common with objects on thingiverse, especially with the ones from tinkercad.

detroitus
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:40 pm

Re: Round Surface Not Smooth

Postby detroitus » Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:20 pm

When you go to create the stl file in Solidworks, click on "Options" in the Save As dialog. Then you can adjust the resolution. "Deviation" should be the variable you are looking for.

TheDude
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:45 am

Re: Round Surface Not Smooth

Postby TheDude » Sat Oct 06, 2018 8:26 pm

Thanks guys! I'll take a look there.

Cheers!

Shelton
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Round Surface Not Smooth

Postby Shelton » Sat Oct 06, 2018 9:12 pm

And beware, build bed orientation changes surface structure also...


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests