Complete infill.

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
tullywhistles
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 11:48 pm

Complete infill.

Postby tullywhistles » Tue Oct 02, 2018 11:13 pm

Hello all,

I am printing a cylinder (a little more complicated, but simplified for discussion sake). As you can see in the attachment, the inner shell is not complete. It leaves a gap between the vertical layers. Is there a setting that can account for this. TIA!

Erik
Attachments
5Q--AitA.png

tullywhistles
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 11:48 pm

Re: Complete infill.

Postby tullywhistles » Wed Oct 03, 2018 1:30 am

NVM: Fill Gaps in Shells. :)

Shelton
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Complete infill.

Postby Shelton » Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:59 am

Try also higher shell value, for example 3.0

tullywhistles
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 11:48 pm

Re: Complete infill.

Postby tullywhistles » Wed Oct 03, 2018 3:52 pm

Thanks, Shelton! Actually, my shell value is set to 4 but it just didn't have room for all of the shells. That was one reason that it was so frustrating! (4 shells is important in other areas of the model).

Alex M.
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:59 pm

Re: Complete infill.

Postby Alex M. » Wed Oct 03, 2018 4:30 pm

I've had similar issues when my wall was not a multiple of my extrusion width. You have a couple of choices: https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... thin-walls

Shelton
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Complete infill.

Postby Shelton » Wed Oct 03, 2018 9:04 pm

Check also the coasting option... it can be the issue. You can read about it in another topic.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests