Any luck printing @ 0.1mm / 0.05mm layer thickness?

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
nh43de
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 7:49 pm

Any luck printing @ 0.1mm / 0.05mm layer thickness?

Postby nh43de » Thu Aug 30, 2018 5:18 am

What settings are you using to print at 0.1 or 0.05mm?

I can't seem to manage to successfully print with these settings.

eagle1xray
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 8:48 pm

Re: Any luck printing @ 0.1mm / 0.05mm layer thickness?

Postby eagle1xray » Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:51 pm

material speed nozzle size ??? .05 i havent been succesful but i mean...all i had to do is run the max quality pla settings and done...it prints .1....

nh43de
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 7:49 pm

Re: Any luck printing @ 0.1mm / 0.05mm layer thickness?

Postby nh43de » Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:30 am

eagle1xray wrote:material speed nozzle size ??? .05 i havent been succesful but i mean...all i had to do is run the max quality pla settings and done...it prints .1....


What did you use for slicing? I use Simplify3D here.

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 412
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Any luck printing @ 0.1mm / 0.05mm layer thickness?

Postby Noren » Thu Jan 10, 2019 9:47 am

I only briefly tried printing with S3D on my Raise3D. But I had a hard time getting any good results. And I think that the results on the Raise3D machines with IdeaMaker is on par or better than S3D.

I have also successfully printed .1 and .05 with the default High Quality templates.
Correct distance from nozzle to bed is important.
And use a raft.

What are the problems that you have?


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests