Dense Support Layer Gap Setting?

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
detroitus
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:40 pm

Dense Support Layer Gap Setting?

Postby detroitus » Wed Aug 29, 2018 12:51 pm

I have had excellent results in IdeaMaker when I've needed to print with a raft by adjusting the "Raft Gap from Model" setting under the Platform Additions tab in print settings. What I'm wondering is whether there is a way to implement a similar gap for the "Dense Support Layers" found under the Support settings? This way (maybe only under certain conditions), we could have support structures that still allow for decent surface finishes without having to cut away the supports with a blade afterward.

Thoughts?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Dense Support Layer Gap Setting?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:29 pm

The gap between model and support is called as vertical offset under support tab.

detroitus
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:40 pm

Re: Dense Support Layer Gap Setting?

Postby detroitus » Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:22 pm

Ok, so that applies to the "dense" support as well, then? I suppose that makes sense. Thanks.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Dense Support Layer Gap Setting?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:55 pm

Yes, Dense Layer and Vertical Offset are two separate settings. Enable one won't affect the other.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests