ABS print disappointing...

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
Korni
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:11 am

ABS print disappointing...

Postby Korni » Thu Aug 02, 2018 5:59 am

First ABS print with the Raise3D Pro2 + (with support) disappointing. Very dirty for a 5k machine. What can I improve?

https://youtu.be/MFHMBGOKDuo

Korni
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:11 am

Re: ABS print disappointing...

Postby Korni » Thu Aug 02, 2018 6:08 am

IMG_7456.JPG

IMG_7457.JPG

IMG_7458.JPG

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3943
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ABS print disappointing...

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Aug 02, 2018 9:00 pm

Would you like to advise more detail information about the filament in the picture?
And may I have your settings? If .data file will be perfect. Some sections in your video shows over heating.

By the way, which direction are you currently set to print this model?

Korni
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:11 am

Re: ABS print disappointing...

Postby Korni » Thu Aug 02, 2018 9:35 pm

38186289_1474154549355636_7320213423168421888_n.jpg


Material 4Print Filament

Dosen_Handhalterung_Euro_Raise3D-Pro2.data.zip
(61.7 KiB) Downloaded 7 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3943
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ABS print disappointing...

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:07 am

Haven't tried this filament before. But from their website, seems the printing temperature is suggested between 240-260C.
Have you tried higher temperature than 240C? And have you tried other temperature higher than 240C?

Korni
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:11 am

Re: ABS print disappointing...

Postby Korni » Fri Aug 03, 2018 5:07 am

First try with this ABS manufacturer. Only tried with 240 °. Raise temperature? You already talked about over-temperature ...

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3943
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ABS print disappointing...

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Aug 03, 2018 5:06 pm

When I was watching your video, the lines on the top surface looked weird. So I asked which direction you were using to printing this model out. If the top surface I saw was the bottom, then it might because the bed temperature was too high for it. But when figured out that was the top, I guessed the issue would more likely to be under-extrusion.
I would recommend to test from 240C, raise 5C at one time until 260C to compare the difference under different temperatures.

Donatosnog
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2018 11:15 pm

ABS print disappointing

Postby Donatosnog » Wed Aug 08, 2018 11:48 am

what software are you using to print the cds? and do i understand correctly that you have downloaded these drivers and your software doesnt recogize the printer?


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest