Raft Adhesion Issues

Any topics that don't fall into above categories. Please note that your thread may be moved to other discussion boards.
Max1mus
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:48 am

Raft Adhesion Issues

Postby Max1mus » Wed Apr 26, 2017 11:15 am

Hello Everyone, new Raise3D user here hoping to get some advice. I've just recently got started with my N2 plus and have noticed a constant issue with the raft initially sticking to the buildtak. It only seems to be the first 5mm or so but the PLA just curls up instead of sticking to the build plate causing the whole raft to be misaligned or come unstuck during printing.

I've had to resort to waiting with a stanley knife to try and cut off the curled plastic without disrupting the rest of the raft which as you can imagine fails more often than not. I have no idea where I am going wrong with this and have had no success fixing it.

Anyway hope someone can give me some pointers, thanks!

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1272
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Raft Adhesion Issues

Postby walshlg » Wed Apr 26, 2017 12:15 pm

the buildtac sometimes just stops working, clean it very well with alcohol to make sure to get off all finger grease. You may need to spray with hairspray. Plate temperature of 50C

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2248
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Raft Adhesion Issues

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Apr 27, 2017 2:49 am

Firstly, please make sure that the distance between nozzle and build plate. Proper distance provides better adhesion.
Second, temperature. Default bed temperature is 40C, try higher, 50-60C.

Max1mus
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:48 am

Re: Raft Adhesion Issues

Postby Max1mus » Thu Apr 27, 2017 2:50 pm

Thanks for the responses. The distance between the nozzles and the build plate was set with the 0.2mm feeler gauge supplied with the printer. Bed temperature is set at 60C. I'm hoping it's not the Buildtak that's the issue as I've only printed a handful of small models so far.

I've done a couple of tests without rafts as well which have gone equally bad. Just seems like nothing wants to stick to the build plate at the moment.

User avatar
jmp
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:20 pm

Re: Raft Adhesion Issues

Postby jmp » Thu Apr 27, 2017 3:01 pm

Max1mus wrote:Thanks for the responses. The distance between the nozzles and the build plate was set with the 0.2mm feeler gauge supplied with the printer. Bed temperature is set at 60C. I'm hoping it's not the Buildtak that's the issue as I've only printed a handful of small models so far.

I've done a couple of tests without rafts as well which have gone equally bad. Just seems like nothing wants to stick to the build plate at the moment.


This is one of those cases where a picture can tell a thousand words. Print a first layer of something and post a picture of it, that will show much better if the nozzle height is correct instead just a feeler gauge.
RL Name: Jason Preuss Thingiverse: JMP Youtube:http://youtube.com/c/patterntoprint Website: http://www.patterntoprint.com

Max1mus
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:48 am

Re: Raft Adhesion Issues

Postby Max1mus » Tue May 09, 2017 8:55 am

Hi guys, sorry for delay in getting back. Have been off work so haven't had access to the printer. I've got a few pictures of the initial curling that seems to keep happening.

http://imageshack.com/a/img922/5391/4AnDPR.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img922/4710/6oTv9j.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img922/9341/ms88bN.jpg
http://imageshack.com/a/img922/8258/My2mnI.jpg

As I said it only ever seems to be the first 10mm or so that doesn't stick and then it's all fine from then on. But the curl either disrupts the print, or it dislodges the entire print when I try and cut it off.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1272
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Raft Adhesion Issues

Postby walshlg » Tue May 09, 2017 4:24 pm

amazing it sticks at all, your z height is MUCH too high, it must squish the filament onto the bed for it to hold

Max1mus
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:48 am

Re: Raft Adhesion Issues

Postby Max1mus » Thu May 11, 2017 9:49 am

Alright, the z-height was set initially with the 0.2mm feeler gauge. I've gone into my slicer settings to check the first layer height which is also 0.2mm. I'll try lowering that to see what effect it has.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1272
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Raft Adhesion Issues

Postby walshlg » Thu May 11, 2017 2:19 pm

THis points out the fact that feeler gauges are VERY HARD to use to level or set nozzles' Z-height. You must remove the gauge from the stack or else it will have to bend to get a reading and that will be a false reading. 2 pieces of copy paper = 200um. So fold a piece of paper, if you don't feel its grain as you move it then you are too high.

Max1mus
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:48 am

Re: Raft Adhesion Issues

Postby Max1mus » Thu Jun 08, 2017 9:40 am

Hello, just thought I'd update the thread in case anyone else was looking for similar help! First off thanks walshlg for your help. After checking the nozzle heights again, they were a little on the high side. Copy paper or a thin business card in my case seemed to do the trick. I also reduced the first layer height setting in the Ideamaker software which really helped squash the filament into the Buildtak. Rafts have been printing with no issue ever since.

User avatar
Brandon
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 1:22 pm

Re: Raft Adhesion Issues

Postby Brandon » Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:36 pm

Max1mus,

Thanks for the update. This will be helpful to users in the future.


Return to “Others”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests