Honeycomb support - poor surface quality

Any topics that don't fall into above categories. Please note that your thread may be moved to other discussion boards.
caxton3d
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:59 pm

Honeycomb support - poor surface quality

Postby caxton3d » Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:02 pm

My thread in the gallery section is detailing the printing of a large tall part to be used as a pattern for aluminium casting. As it was just under 24 inches tall I have had to use the honeycomb type support as the normal thin ribbon support did not have enough stability for this height. However when you break the honeycomb support away the surface finish underneath is terrible. Does anyone have any tips or tricks on how the printing of this type of support may be improved to give a good surface finish?

Image
Pattern making for the restoration of vintage Dennis Fire Engines

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Honeycomb support - poor surface quality

Postby walshlg » Sun Feb 05, 2017 9:03 pm

we have one of those super controlled heatguns for soldering surface mounted parts- if you use that you may be able to take out a lot of the roughness.

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Honeycomb support - poor surface quality

Postby Noren » Mon Feb 06, 2017 6:52 pm

Wouldn't sense support layers fix this?

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Honeycomb support - poor surface quality

Postby walshlg » Tue Feb 07, 2017 5:17 pm

not familiar with the idea, how does it work?

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Honeycomb support - poor surface quality

Postby Noren » Tue Feb 07, 2017 5:35 pm

walshlg wrote:not familiar with the idea, how does it work?


In IdeaMaker (or the slicer software you use). You choose to activate Dense support layers. The number of layers you specifiy yourself. What happens is that the support layers that are directly against the models surface are solid and you get a better finish on the print.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Honeycomb support - poor surface quality

Postby walshlg » Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:59 pm

I like it, I also wish the support top would follow the contour of the model above instead of just be pilars with a flat top

caxton3d
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:59 pm

Re: Honeycomb support - poor surface quality

Postby caxton3d » Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:33 pm

In the support section of Ideamaker there is also the 'sparse' support option. I have tried this option and cannot really see any difference. Can anybody show any examples which illustrate this feature clearly?

Thanks.
Pattern making for the restoration of vintage Dennis Fire Engines

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2176
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Honeycomb support - poor surface quality

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:23 am

Sparse support means no retraction between support so that there will leave very thin ooze strings between support. Since these strings are not real structure so it won't show in preview.


Return to “Others”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests