Please help, repeated failed tall prints

Any topics that don't fall into above categories. Please note that your thread may be moved to other discussion boards.
p-trax
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:43 pm

Please help, repeated failed tall prints

Postby p-trax » Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:29 am

Hi, i had problems on and off for a while, and i usually find resolutions via the raise community.

This one has bugged me for a while, so I hope you guys can help with suggestions.

When a print gets to approx 20 cm tall, i get collisions, this always results in failed prints, typically this is at the 10 plus hour mark.
I have tried many different settings, reorienting the model, printing on different parts of the build deck etc. Most models I can cut to be shorter, but defeats the object of having a tall printer.

I have started taping the raft to the glue covered glass bed, so the model is not knocked over. This results in the belts slipping on collision, they are not loose, the strike is loud and harsh.

I have attached a couple of pics of the same model, sliced with different settings, at a different position on the deck. .15 resolution, 2 walls, 15% rectilinear infill.

IMG_0049.jpg
IMG_0052.jpg

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:05 pm
Location: Morgan Hill, Ca

Re: Please help, repeated failed tall prints

Postby DrewPetitclerc » Mon Oct 15, 2018 4:33 pm

Try adding Z hop.
Zhop.png
Senior Principal Designer
CAD expert user
3D Printing Teacher
Designer
Student
Artist
Comic Book collector
All around nice guy!
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiver...etitclerc/about
https://www.tiertime.com/community/

Shelton
Posts: 330
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Please help, repeated failed tall prints

Postby Shelton » Mon Oct 15, 2018 5:23 pm

This is PLA?

p-trax
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:43 pm

Re: Please help, repeated failed tall prints

Postby p-trax » Mon Oct 15, 2018 8:15 pm

It is PLA, Yes.
I did have zhop set as in your image for the first run. but not the second.
i will try it again.

thanks Gents

Shelton
Posts: 330
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Please help, repeated failed tall prints

Postby Shelton » Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:08 pm

I have the same issues all the time. Try to move temperature down or up to check the difference. Slow down your XY moving speed from 100 to 60. Add Z-hop. And use more stable supports like the grid shape.


Return to “Others”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest