Does not flow well

Any topics that don't fall into above categories. Please note that your thread may be moved to other discussion boards.
User avatar
sgeolog
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:40 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Does not flow well

Postby sgeolog » Wed Jan 17, 2018 1:39 pm

Hello Raise 3D,

I have a problem and need your help. I was printing and everything was good. Last detail was done and then printer was on during weekend. When I wanted to reprint the same detail on Monday morning, filament does not flow well enough. Detail and raft of course were so soft. Yesterday I checked secondary nozzle and it is the same. Please advise.

Thank you
Sergey

Online
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3036
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Does not flow well

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jan 18, 2018 8:36 am

Do a unclogging first with the metal rod. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o-3GuO_eiRA
If still not good, then may need to take everything of the hotend apart, burn or bake it to melt the filament inside and then install back to check whether it improves. Watch out the thorat tube, it is very easy to be broken if apply any improper force.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q3EaDHNdlKU&t=28s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hobwePlokQc

User avatar
sgeolog
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:40 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Does not flow well

Postby sgeolog » Thu Jan 18, 2018 1:10 pm

It is not clogging, this is the point

Online
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3036
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Does not flow well

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jan 19, 2018 6:03 am

Has the hotend been taken apart to check whether there is anything side yet? Maybe not fully clogged, still can extrusion a little but can't reach to the full-extrusion level.
What about the nozzle cooling fans? Are they keeping on blowing cooling air to the heat sink of the hotend to keep the throat tube at low temperature even the nozzle is heating?
Have you ever tried hand push the filament during printing to check whether the extrusion amount increase or not?

User avatar
sgeolog
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:40 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Does not flow well

Postby sgeolog » Fri Jan 19, 2018 2:03 pm

Everything looks normal. Yesterday I measured extruding filament. When I pushed it down it was .45 +/-, when it was extruding by itself, it was .23 to .34. I think it does don grab and does not push it. How I said in my first post, I also tried right nozzle, the same thing. Maybe be rotation gear speed is not fast enough.

Online
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3036
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Does not flow well

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Jan 22, 2018 7:23 am

If push down can extruder filament properly, then normally should be due to improper distance between feeding gear and guiding bearing. Loose the fixing screws of the extruder motor and move the gear closer to the bearing.

User avatar
sgeolog
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:40 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Does not flow well

Postby sgeolog » Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:29 pm

First of all I change original extruder to Bondtech. How I said before, everything looks good. What I did on Friday, I increase Flowrate in Filament setting to 110%. Detail was printed. However, I'd like to change it back. Please advise. Thanks

User avatar
sgeolog
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:40 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Does not flow well

Postby sgeolog » Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:19 pm

Printed another detail. Prints well but 10% heavier.

Online
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3036
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Does not flow well

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:42 am

All the files were the same gcode files which can be printed out properly before? Haven't edited any setting or resliced yet?

User avatar
sgeolog
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:40 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Does not flow well

Postby sgeolog » Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:04 pm

Everything was the same. It's started to print bad just soddenly. Then I added 10% flowrate and it is started to print well just 10% heavier

Online
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3036
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Does not flow well

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:50 am

What about your StepE? Has it been edited in ideaMaker or touchscreen? If I can ask pictures about them?
Or may I see your gcode file?
And the serial log of your machine after reboot, as well maybe?

User avatar
sgeolog
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:40 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Does not flow well

Postby sgeolog » Mon Jan 29, 2018 2:44 pm

Vicky, I just changed flowrate back to 100% and it works. Thank you


Return to “Others”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest