Feature Request adjust print speed per defined layer(s)

Raise3D is always hearing. If you have a feature requested related to our product, or if you have new ideas that need attention from the community, please post here.
User avatar
Casale8
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: The Real Upstate New York

Feature Request adjust print speed per defined layer(s)

Postby Casale8 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:21 pm

Title: The ability to change the print speed per layer(s)
Description: The ability to change the speed of the printer by layer. This request is intended to be able to input speed change at one or multiple layers.
Version: 2.6.0.925
Operation System: [Which operation system installed on your computer]
Reason: As the printer moves away from Z at 0 (the print gets taller), if a print has short paths to and fro, the whole printer shakes causing the print layer to not be of desired resolution. If I could slow down the printer at specific layer(s) it would save how much jiggle. I may not want to print at a slow speed at layers, and I may want to print at faster speeds at others. I think other shave noticed similar results as well.

My current concern is my print of a part that is ~ 2" tall that has some walls around .125" thick shows signs of poor resolution (outside) at the location beginning and ending at the thin walls specifically due to the printer moving fast at these layers. See images. The walls should be smooth up and down. Yes that is a raft. We've only had the printer for a little over a month

Capture.JPG

Capture2.JPG

(My printer and platform are perfectly level and even across the z axis)

Apologies in advance if this is already a request. I don't really know GCODE well - yet, so manually updating to get my desried result isn't something I'm comfortable with ... yet.
This printer is fantastic!
-SCC
“One man's "magic" is another man's engineering. "Supernatural" is a null word.” -R.A.Heinlein

User avatar
Michael.P@Raise3D
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:51 pm
Location: Costa Mesa
Contact:

Re: Feature Request adjust print speed per defined layer(s)

Postby Michael.P@Raise3D » Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:10 pm

Hi Casale8,

I believe we already have this function in the new beta version of ideaMaker, when you go to select template you will find a few more tabs. In these tabs you will find a "Group and Layer Settings" then "Per Layer Settings". From here you should be able to set a Z-Height to begin at and end with a speed multiplier as well. Give this one a try and see if it helps at all.

2017-12-20_11-09-29.jpg
2017-12-20_11-09-29.jpg (23.98 KiB) Viewed 757 times
Michael Petitclerc, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com

User avatar
Casale8
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: The Real Upstate New York

Re: Feature Request adjust print speed per defined layer(s)

Postby Casale8 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:19 pm

After 3.0 is fully released and leaves Beta, I will download and give a whirl.

Thanks Michael
-SCC
“One man's "magic" is another man's engineering. "Supernatural" is a null word.” -R.A.Heinlein

User avatar
Casale8
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: The Real Upstate New York

Re: Feature Request adjust print speed per defined layer(s)

Postby Casale8 » Fri Dec 22, 2017 5:10 pm

I've DL'd 3.0.5... and one thing might be a good idea add the ability to control exactly which layer (instead of the height), saves doing math. :)
-SCC
“One man's "magic" is another man's engineering. "Supernatural" is a null word.” -R.A.Heinlein

User avatar
Michael.P@Raise3D
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:51 pm
Location: Costa Mesa
Contact:

Re: Feature Request adjust print speed per defined layer(s)

Postby Michael.P@Raise3D » Fri Dec 22, 2017 5:24 pm

We will make that note, thank you Casale8.
Michael Petitclerc, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com

User avatar
Casale8
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: The Real Upstate New York

Re: Feature Request adjust print speed per defined layer(s)

Postby Casale8 » Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:49 pm

Michael.P@Raise3D wrote:We will make that note, thank you Casale8.


I've been highly impressed with all of Raise's responsiveness to issues and these forums!

Enjoy your holiday and have a happy new year!
-SCC
“One man's "magic" is another man's engineering. "Supernatural" is a null word.” -R.A.Heinlein

User avatar
Michael.P@Raise3D
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:51 pm
Location: Costa Mesa
Contact:

Re: Feature Request adjust print speed per defined layer(s)

Postby Michael.P@Raise3D » Fri Dec 22, 2017 7:00 pm

Thank you Casale8, we are trying to respond to anything and everything. The more input we get from our community the better we can make our products. We look forward to what the future holds for both our community and the company, have a great holiday and new years!
Michael Petitclerc, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com

DeX
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:56 am

Re: Feature Request adjust print speed per defined layer(s)

Postby DeX » Mon Dec 25, 2017 6:58 am

yes! and IM and S3D cuts models by mm but not by layers.
very usefull, right? :)
Last edited by DeX on Tue Dec 26, 2017 8:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3612
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Feature Request adjust print speed per defined layer(s)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Dec 25, 2017 8:43 am

Normally when you build a 3D model, you will define the position of the features in mm but not by layers for slicing. So that we think define height in mm will be more useful for you than define it to be layer. Or if you find some defects on the printed model you need to adjust settings at that height, the data you can directly get is also height in mm.

User avatar
Casale8
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: The Real Upstate New York

Re: Feature Request adjust print speed per defined layer(s)

Postby Casale8 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:34 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Normally when you build a 3D model, you will define the position of the features in mm but not by layers for slicing. So that we think define height in mm will be more useful for you than define it to be layer. Or if you find some defects on the printed model you need to adjust settings at that height, the data you can directly get is also height in mm.

In my design, at the height I wanted the print to stop, it did not but to the next layer.

The option for layer would be nice.
-SCC
“One man's "magic" is another man's engineering. "Supernatural" is a null word.” -R.A.Heinlein

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3612
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Feature Request adjust print speed per defined layer(s)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Jan 03, 2018 2:44 am

You mean pause at height we discussed in another thread? Not printing speed per mm?

User avatar
Casale8
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: The Real Upstate New York

Re: Feature Request adjust print speed per defined layer(s)

Postby Casale8 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 3:09 pm

Apologies, I crossed my threads here.
Yes. And, I'll stick with that thread for the last set of comments.
-SCC
“One man's "magic" is another man's engineering. "Supernatural" is a null word.” -R.A.Heinlein


Return to “Feature requests, ideas, wishes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest