Make it impossible to upload print with wrong settings.

Raise3D is always hearing. If you have a feature requested related to our product, or if you have new ideas that need attention from the community, please post here.
User avatar
Noren
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Make it impossible to upload print with wrong settings.

Postby Noren » Sun Feb 12, 2017 2:11 pm

Had big problems printing yesterday and today due to the fact that my IdeaMaker software were incorrectly set to the N2 printer in the printer settings.
A warning would have be nice when uploading the print to my N1 printer.
That would have saved me a lot of trouble.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 1621
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Make it impossible to upload print with wrong settings.

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:58 am

Normally, it won't do harm to your N1 cause there have movement limit, so no matter how big the model is or how much it is off the plate, it will only reach to 205mm.

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Make it impossible to upload print with wrong settings.

Postby Noren » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:05 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Normally, it won't do harm to your N1 cause there have movement limit, so no matter how big the model is or how much it is off the plate, it will only reach to 205mm.


But in this case it really could have done som harm.
The last centimeters of the print. That didn't fit on the print bed.
Got printed all in one place. Building up a massive pile of plastic.
It knocked off by my printhead. And I stopped the printer. But if I hadn't stopped the printer there hade been a huge amount of plastic buildup in the same place.

All the plastic that wouldn't fit inside the print bed. Did get printed all in one place. I would have agreed with what you are saying if the print would have been cut of. And only the part on the printbed would have printed. But in this case the whole print seems to print, just without the printhead moving anywhere until it thinks it has finished.

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Make it impossible to upload print with wrong settings.

Postby Noren » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:09 am

IMG_9614.JPG

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 1621
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Make it impossible to upload print with wrong settings.

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:52 am

I see.
But currently we seems have no good solution for this.
The gcode shows no printer type inside. And it also doesn't know the type of your printer.

Jetguy
Posts: 1037
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am

Re: Make it impossible to upload print with wrong settings.

Postby Jetguy » Mon Feb 13, 2017 12:45 pm

Plus, locking or restrictions could affect using other slicers and that would make many customers very angry.

lami3d
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2016 7:40 am
Location: Marseille - France

Re: Make it impossible to upload print with wrong settings.

Postby lami3d » Mon Feb 13, 2017 4:30 pm

the best solution is to stick a paper/post-it on your screen (near a zlatan picture :D ) that reminds you the things to check everyrtime before uploading or launching a print

0 paper they said....

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Make it impossible to upload print with wrong settings.

Postby Noren » Thu Feb 16, 2017 12:05 pm

Ok. But surely the printer firmware could be smart enough to not start a print if the print is to large for the build volume? Or outside the build volume?

Jetguy
Posts: 1037
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am

Re: Make it impossible to upload print with wrong settings.

Postby Jetguy » Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:03 pm

No, the firmware is not "smart enough" by your terms. #1 That would require reading the entire file before the print ever starts and running some rules checks against it. Flat out is not happening in an 8 bit AVR processor running at 16MHZ and no RAM to speak of.
#2 Even the front panel LCD code is not reading the entire file before a print ever starts.

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Make it impossible to upload print with wrong settings.

Postby Noren » Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:56 pm

Ok. But the slicer could easily insert a line with the dimensions of the slicer model. That the firmware could read. Hopefully this will be better in the future.


Return to “Feature requests, ideas, wishes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest