Feature Request #3 Imperial Units in ideamaker

Raise3D is always hearing. If you have a feature requested related to our product, or if you have new ideas that need attention from the community, please post here.
Insomnia
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 6:30 pm

Feature Request #3 Imperial Units in ideamaker

Postby Insomnia » Tue Sep 11, 2018 3:33 pm

I design most of my items in Inches. On projects that involve 2 or more .stl files that require assembly in Ideamaker for dual extruder printing, it's really becoming a pain to have to convert dimensions in order to get them lined up properly .

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4563
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Feature Request #3 Imperial Units in ideamaker

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Sep 13, 2018 9:48 pm

Noted. And it actually it is already in our developing list.
The team is working on it.

DeX
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:56 am

Re: Feature Request #3 Imperial Units in ideamaker

Postby DeX » Fri Sep 14, 2018 10:48 pm

inches is not a normal human measure units ! only mm! :)

KS_Husker
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:32 am

Re: Feature Request #3 Imperial Units in ideamaker

Postby KS_Husker » Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:06 pm

I just ran into this exact issue and didn't realize why it was happening. It was really annoying. I now see I have to change my conversion of my CAD software for creating the STL files. I WORK ONLY IN INCHES AS WELL!! : )

User avatar
Korni
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Feature Request #3 Imperial Units in ideamaker

Postby Korni » Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:01 pm

DeX wrote:inches is not a normal human measure units ! only mm! :)


:!:
Pro2+ Image

KS_Husker
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:32 am

Re: Feature Request #3 Imperial Units in ideamaker

Postby KS_Husker » Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:34 pm

Common Man!!
We can't all be as cool as you!! I get all confused when I switch to mm's.

m&m's are only for snacking on.

tja
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:24 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Feature Request #3 Imperial Units in ideamaker

Postby tja » Thu Oct 18, 2018 1:06 pm

Millimetres are so terribly confusing, whereas 7/32nds or 15/64ths of an inch are just so intuitive :roll:

Evan
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:07 pm

Re: Feature Request #3 Imperial Units in ideamaker

Postby Evan » Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:14 pm

Secretly hoping R3D won't add this feature. It might help a few, but I can see it screwing things up for many others.


Return to “Feature requests, ideas, wishes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests