PVA Support Material Test

Show off your prints, mods, etc.
HMBR
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 6:10 am

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby HMBR » Thu Oct 26, 2017 5:06 pm

Hi,
i use the Formfutura PVA and it seems to be easy to print at 185-200°C. Nice adhesion to the naked glas at 70-85°C and good printing quality as long as it's the only material and there are no retractions.
If I use it in dual extrusion though, i cant make it past the 2-3 layer of PLA/PETG (no bonding problems between the two) without clogging the 0.4mm nozzle (bontech extruder). I tried printing with fast/slow/no retractions but it seems as soon as the extrusion of PVA is stopped once, the process is more or less dead. Does anyone have an idea what other options there possibly are? Wipetower/wall do not help either...

Littlemyth
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:24 am

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby Littlemyth » Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:30 am

Hi,

I am wondering if others have had success other than the Raise3d Team. My assumption Is that people using PVA successfully don’t really have a incentive to post here.

I am brand new to 3d printing and the primary reason I wanted a dual extruder was to print with PVA. So I am curious as to how people are making out with it

Thanks,

Tinkerer
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:30 pm
Location: Germany

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby Tinkerer » Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:09 am

Littlemyth,
I did quit trying with PVA but switched to Verbatim's BVOH.
That stuff works much better for me.
On the downside it's more expensive.
...there's nothing like the smell of fresh ABS in the morning...


Return to “User's Gallery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest