Daedric Armour

Show off your prints, mods, etc.
Tacblades
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:23 pm

Daedric Armour

Postby Tacblades » Sun Nov 05, 2017 9:01 pm

My latest print Daedric Armour.
CR10S
3D Printz PLA Copper
Printed in 3 parts
0.1mm layer height
Total height 230mm
Post processed oils and beeswax
10% infill, 3 skins,
Slicer Ideamaker
Lots of supports
Print time in total with post process 4 days.
Image

Image

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2594
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Daedric Armour

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Nov 06, 2017 2:40 am

Looks really cool!
If you have saved any picture before support removed that will be really interesting to see the difference.
By the way, if you'd like to share more tips about post process, that will be really helpful.

Tacblades
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:23 pm

Re: Daedric Armour

Postby Tacblades » Mon Nov 06, 2017 8:10 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Looks really cool!
If you have saved any picture before support removed that will be really interesting to see the difference.
By the way, if you'd like to share more tips about post process, that will be really helpful.


Yes I gave a few support pics will post later

Tacblades
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:23 pm

Re: Daedric Armour

Postby Tacblades » Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:35 pm

So some pics of the support I used,
I am experimenting is heavily under extruding just the supports at 90% makes them eaiser to remove.

Also 2 layers of horizontal offset and 1 layer vertical offset.

Image

Image

Image

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2594
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Daedric Armour

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Nov 09, 2017 6:28 am

Sparse Connection can also be taken into consideration. If you use normal type Support structure which generated during slicing not manual support, Sparse Connection will set support to be separate sheets but not continual line.
1.png
2.png

Tacblades
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:23 pm

Re: Daedric Armour

Postby Tacblades » Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:45 pm

I didn't know that, but I only ever use manual support as I want the minimum support in the exact places I need, and this is never what the auto sliced support gives me.

User avatar
Michael.P@Raise3D
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:51 pm
Location: Costa Mesa
Contact:

Re: Daedric Armour

Postby Michael.P@Raise3D » Fri Nov 10, 2017 1:10 am

Tacblades,

Is ideaMaker failing to place supports in overhangs or in a place where you believe? If ideaMaker is not placing enough supports you can try to adjust the Max Overhang Angle in the advanced settings for your slice. Let us know if this is the case as it could be a potential bug we would want to log depending on the version of the software.

Thanks,
Michael Petitclerc, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com

Tacblades
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:23 pm

Re: Daedric Armour

Postby Tacblades » Fri Nov 10, 2017 10:08 pm

I think its more about intuitive positioning based on how I know my printer performs, I know it's bridging and overhang capability so I can get away with a lot less support than normal.

I can change width and angle of auto support but its applied evenly over the model that meets the criteria and i dont want that.

Its not a problem i prefer the result of a manual support and can get a cleaner surface, which is also a bit filament dependant.

sindyciaray
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:39 am

Re: Daedric Armour

Postby sindyciaray » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:22 am

Also 2 layers of horizontal offset and 1 layer vertical offset.


Return to “User's Gallery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests