PVA Support Material Test

Show off your prints, mods, etc.
User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

PVA Support Material Test

Postby John@Raise3D » Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:52 am

We have finished more tests with PVA support. Here are some pictures and we will release a video on our YouTube channel.
We have printed 3 models, including engineering parts and car model (Taco truck).
Here is how it looks like when just out of printer.
1.JPG

Remove support.
5.JPG

Still some residual is hard to remove.
6.JPG

Soak in water.
8.JPG

Then after half an hour and some brushing, here are how the models look like.
02-3.jpg
02-4.jpg
02-5.jpg
02-1.jpg
02-2.jpg
01-1.jpg
01-2.jpg
01-3.jpg
03-1.jpg
03-2.jpg
03-3.jpg


Some basics about we have done.
1. Yellow filament
Raise3D Premium PLA; In left extruder
2. PVA filament
In right extruder
We will release it on our online store once we have those in stock.
Modified based on Default Standard 1.75mm PLA V2 Hot End Settings.
1. Right nozzle at 180C
2. Bed 70C
3. No Raft
4. Pillar support; set dense support layer number to 4
5. in 'support' tab, X and Y offset all to 0
6. Slow down the support printing speed by 50% (mainly for the PVA part)
7. Use glass side of the build plate and use PVP glue stick to apply an adhesive layer
After the print is done, remove most of support and wipe wall and then soak the model in water (no HOT water). You can use a brush and some tweezers to get the wet and gooey residual out and get a clean bottom surface.
So far, with PVA support, the most useful application is to get a smooth surface for parts and also for models with complex structure/irremovable support.
For example, the taco truck, the structure is really complicated with lots of details and you can't remove the support if you are using regular material. With PVA, you can get things out and clean.

User avatar
Trhuster
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:01 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby Trhuster » Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:29 pm

Support looks very strange, like a fuzzy hariball ;). How can it hold up anything? I have some PVA from 3DPrima to try out soon, will report back about my findings.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2279
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Sep 23, 2016 4:03 pm

That's ooze. A lot ooze. This filament seems to be very sensitive to temperature. But support structure is fine.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1309
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby walshlg » Fri Sep 23, 2016 4:46 pm

thanks for the great test!

Amos
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:57 pm

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby Amos » Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:28 pm

Why was this done on the 'glass side of the build plate' rather than the BuildTak?
No surface treatment necessary?

Thanks,

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2279
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sun Mar 12, 2017 2:47 pm

We find that buildtak doesn't stick PVA very well. So we turn to glass side with glue.

firesped
Posts: 699
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:23 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby firesped » Sun Mar 12, 2017 5:02 pm

good to see there has been good testing for this. I think that you need to market this filament (as it seems you have produced raise3d brand filament) in a special way. as Jetguy has commented in other PVA threads, PVA goes bad fast even if you take every precaution to reseal it. so it would seem having a giant spool of it is not a good idea. As to the exact amount that you would want to put on a spool at a time, I don't know though. With how expensive it was previously been, I have given up on the idea of using PVA after my failed attempt to use it. One of my original plans was to print complex small toys with PVA as support.
RL name: Michael Nolen
printers:
raise3D N2 kickstarter Early Bird
Trinus Deluxe (running smoothieware on Azteeg X5 GT board)
Monoprice Maker Select v2

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2279
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Mar 13, 2017 10:20 am

Thanks for you suggestion. Will ask sales to check whether small spool of PVA can be achieved on our site soon.

Olivier
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 3:45 pm

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby Olivier » Sat Jun 03, 2017 10:47 pm

Hello
I have recently a N2, I could not keep this machine if I can not use the pva. Can you tell me the brand you used (I tested 3 without success) and also have a profile to put directly into ideamaker?
Thank you

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2279
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Jun 05, 2017 3:54 am

The brand we have tested with is Esun.
Not much changes in ideaMaker, but only the following five points:
1. Right nozzle at 180C
2. Bed 70C
3. No Raft
4. Pillar support; set dense support layer number to 4
5. in 'support' tab, vertical and horizontal offset all to 0

These two is changes on machine:
6. Slow down the support printing speed by 50% (mainly for the PVA part)
7. Use glass side of the build plate and use PVP glue stick to apply an adhesive layer

expressprototype
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:47 pm

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby expressprototype » Mon Sep 18, 2017 5:11 pm

i have tried PVA but the material keeps getting stuck on the feed after 10 mins

User avatar
sgeolog
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:40 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby sgeolog » Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:17 pm

I printed few details with PVA support.... Does not work well. So, I loaded PVA to left nozzle and printed with raft (PVA). It was better. When PVA in right nozzle, it does not stick well to anything, plus it can brakes easily later. Smaller detail, of course, prints better. I am not printing big detail with PVA support, because there is big risk to finish it without any support.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2279
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: PVA Support Material Test

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Sep 21, 2017 3:36 pm

Normally with PVA print, we mostly do not use Raft, since PLA and PVA cannot stick with each other very well.
For the not sticking well problem, that should very likely be due to the distance between nozzle and build plate. It is a little bit too far.


Return to “User's Gallery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests