glass of bed slide

Topics around mechanical design, controller and electronics. Mods & hacks welcome.
Oliviers
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 7:09 am

glass of bed slide

Postby Oliviers » Thu Apr 13, 2017 7:42 am

Hi,

After 8 hours of printing on a large and flat part, the glass on the bed slipped 10 mm.
I was printing PLA with 50 mm/s default printing speed and 0.25 mm layer height.
The cover was on and all door closed. I don't know if it has an influence.

Do you know how to avoid this?

Thanks,
Olivier

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2176
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: glass of bed slide

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Apr 13, 2017 9:38 am

First is making sure the distance between nozzle and build plate is around 0.2mm.
Second is making sure the clips are well fixed the build plate before every print.
Last, if all above are well checked, adding more clips to fix the build plate.

Not recommend to print PLA with cover on. Normally PLA needs better cooling.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: glass of bed slide

Postby walshlg » Thu Apr 13, 2017 1:02 pm

also are you sure the glass slipped?

Oliviers
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 7:09 am

Re: glass of bed slide

Postby Oliviers » Thu Apr 13, 2017 1:37 pm

yes, I found it 10 mm out of the bed

I had this morning 4 stoppers to avoid it again

ps : I'm not sure the front clips were well fixed

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: glass of bed slide

Postby walshlg » Fri Apr 14, 2017 4:06 pm

makes you wonder if you had a headstrike to put out that much force. If you use PLA a lot, insulating the hot-end really helps


Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests