Page 3 of 3

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 3:36 am
by John@Raise3D
firesped wrote:I haven't had the over extrusion issue on the sides. But I can't say I am 100% happy with the top layers.


You can add a few more top layers to get better seal and a flatter top surface.

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 9:26 pm
by Zettlinger
i ended up going back to the old fw and slicer, temp seems stable now but i also found a fault in my left extruder (it was leaking plastic on the top of the alu block where the throat screws in. it seems the threading was gone (kept spinning when i removed it and tried to fasten it) so it would not make a good seal to the nozzle anymore

For now i changed the right extruder to the left and back to printing and at the quality i had gotten used to.

I already send Vicky a mail to order some spare parts in case this is something that can happen more often

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 1:13 am
by Zettlinger
Just to be complete... the new fw with the new ideamaker works well now :)

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:45 am
by Thomarann
These instructions say nothing about changing to the new V2 thermocouples but you sell them in the store.

Are the V2 thermocouples needed or can we reuse the V1 thermocouples?

Thx

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:17 pm
by Vicky@Raise3D
V2 thermocouple is more stable than V2. We found that some V1 had temperature fluctuations. If you have no temperature fluctuation with your current V1, it is not a necessary upgrade for you.

V2 thermocouple does not match with V1 extruder board. So we still sell V1 thermocouple on our website for V1 extruder board. Or if you want to upgrade V1 to V2, please ask us for an extra capacity for matching the V2 thermocouple with your current V1 extruder board.

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2016 9:28 pm
by Thomarann
I bought some V2 thermocouples in case I broke one swapping to a V2 hotend (but didn't) and kept the V1 thermocouples.

If I see temp fluctuations, can I install this: http://www.raise3d.com/collections/acce ... per-driver or should I ask for an extra capacity ("capacitor"?)?

Thanks

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2016 9:32 pm
by Thomarann
Oh, and when I went to swap in the new nylon-tipped bed screws, about 1/2 of the original screws did not have threadlocker (thread glue) on them so had backed out from vibrations.

If people aren't swapping to the new nylon tipped ones (and don't have the newest N2 that does not need them), they should check their original bed screws to make sure they are not loose.

Marc

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:59 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
Thomarann wrote:I bought some V2 thermocouples in case I broke one swapping to a V2 hotend (but didn't) and kept the V1 thermocouples.

If I see temp fluctuations, can I install this: http://www.raise3d.com/collections/acce ... per-driver or should I ask for an extra capacity ("capacitor"?)?

Thanks


The V2 extruder board looks the same as V2 extruder. Only molded an capacitor at the thermocouple slots.
If you mean you want to install the V2 thermocouples to the extruder board which installed with V1 thermocouples by default. You should add capacitors for it.

We can offer you free capacitors. If you have any plans of buying some parts on our website, just leave a comment, we will ship the capacitors in the package. Or you need to afford the shipping cost yourself.

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Posted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 11:49 pm
by nucleous
What is the Nozzel Diameter of the Standard V2 (Upgrade) Assembly?

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Posted: Mon Sep 12, 2016 12:53 am
by nucleous
In ideaMaker - Printer - Printer Settings, does changing the Nozzel Diameter alter the Outcome of a Slice?
Capture.JPG

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Posted: Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:28 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
It's 0.4mm. No need to change. It is 0.4mm by default in ideaMaker.

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:47 am
by thyshallsmite
have all recently purchased 3d printers come with the v2 or do they still have the v1?

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:53 am
by Jetguy
All new printers since last year have had V2. You have V2. V1 was only early kickstarter units.