Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Topics around mechanical design, controller and electronics. Mods & hacks welcome.
User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Postby John@Raise3D » Wed Apr 27, 2016 3:36 am

firesped wrote:I haven't had the over extrusion issue on the sides. But I can't say I am 100% happy with the top layers.


You can add a few more top layers to get better seal and a flatter top surface.

Zettlinger
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 11:48 am
Location: Roosendaal, Netherlands

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Postby Zettlinger » Wed Apr 27, 2016 9:26 pm

i ended up going back to the old fw and slicer, temp seems stable now but i also found a fault in my left extruder (it was leaking plastic on the top of the alu block where the throat screws in. it seems the threading was gone (kept spinning when i removed it and tried to fasten it) so it would not make a good seal to the nozzle anymore

For now i changed the right extruder to the left and back to printing and at the quality i had gotten used to.

I already send Vicky a mail to order some spare parts in case this is something that can happen more often

Zettlinger
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 11:48 am
Location: Roosendaal, Netherlands

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Postby Zettlinger » Tue May 10, 2016 1:13 am

Just to be complete... the new fw with the new ideamaker works well now :)

User avatar
Thomarann
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 1:50 am
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Postby Thomarann » Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:45 am

These instructions say nothing about changing to the new V2 thermocouples but you sell them in the store.

Are the V2 thermocouples needed or can we reuse the V1 thermocouples?

Thx
Marc. N2 Dual

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2091
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:17 pm

V2 thermocouple is more stable than V2. We found that some V1 had temperature fluctuations. If you have no temperature fluctuation with your current V1, it is not a necessary upgrade for you.

V2 thermocouple does not match with V1 extruder board. So we still sell V1 thermocouple on our website for V1 extruder board. Or if you want to upgrade V1 to V2, please ask us for an extra capacity for matching the V2 thermocouple with your current V1 extruder board.

User avatar
Thomarann
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 1:50 am
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Postby Thomarann » Sat Aug 20, 2016 9:28 pm

I bought some V2 thermocouples in case I broke one swapping to a V2 hotend (but didn't) and kept the V1 thermocouples.

If I see temp fluctuations, can I install this: http://www.raise3d.com/collections/acce ... per-driver or should I ask for an extra capacity ("capacitor"?)?

Thanks
Marc. N2 Dual

User avatar
Thomarann
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 1:50 am
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Postby Thomarann » Sat Aug 20, 2016 9:32 pm

Oh, and when I went to swap in the new nylon-tipped bed screws, about 1/2 of the original screws did not have threadlocker (thread glue) on them so had backed out from vibrations.

If people aren't swapping to the new nylon tipped ones (and don't have the newest N2 that does not need them), they should check their original bed screws to make sure they are not loose.

Marc
Marc. N2 Dual

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2091
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:59 am

Thomarann wrote:I bought some V2 thermocouples in case I broke one swapping to a V2 hotend (but didn't) and kept the V1 thermocouples.

If I see temp fluctuations, can I install this: http://www.raise3d.com/collections/acce ... per-driver or should I ask for an extra capacity ("capacitor"?)?

Thanks


The V2 extruder board looks the same as V2 extruder. Only molded an capacitor at the thermocouple slots.
If you mean you want to install the V2 thermocouples to the extruder board which installed with V1 thermocouples by default. You should add capacitors for it.

We can offer you free capacitors. If you have any plans of buying some parts on our website, just leave a comment, we will ship the capacitors in the package. Or you need to afford the shipping cost yourself.

nucleous
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 11:34 am

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Postby nucleous » Sun Sep 11, 2016 11:49 pm

What is the Nozzel Diameter of the Standard V2 (Upgrade) Assembly?

nucleous
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 11:34 am

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Postby nucleous » Mon Sep 12, 2016 12:53 am

In ideaMaker - Printer - Printer Settings, does changing the Nozzel Diameter alter the Outcome of a Slice?
Capture.JPG

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2091
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:28 am

It's 0.4mm. No need to change. It is 0.4mm by default in ideaMaker.

thyshallsmite
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:10 am

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Postby thyshallsmite » Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:47 am

have all recently purchased 3d printers come with the v2 or do they still have the v1?

Jetguy
Posts: 1387
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am

Re: Instruction to swap in V2 hot end (With modified firmware)

Postby Jetguy » Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:53 am

All new printers since last year have had V2. You have V2. V1 was only early kickstarter units.


Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: squashbox, woofy and 2 guests