Page 1 of 1

PLA – Raft Sticking to Print

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 2:09 am
by BaseZero
Hi everyone!

Printing PLA with a raft. Up until lately, it's been doing fine. Just recently the parts have been sticking to the raft and are very difficult to separate from the it. In some cases the raft won't come off at all or tears off in pieces. Not sure where to start. Is it hot end height adjustments, bed leveling or settings in Idea Maker?

Thanks for assistance in advance!
James

Re: PLA – Raft Sticking to Print

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:08 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
Hi James,

There are many factors will affect this.
We can start from the distance between nozzle tip and build plate.

You can rotate the front Z screw to adjust the height of it which defines the home position of nozzle and build plate. Raising it a little higher will increase the distance.

20170228145853.png

Re: PLA – Raft Sticking to Print

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:57 pm
by tja
Printing PLA with a raft. Up until lately, it's been doing fine. Just recently the parts have been sticking to the raft and are very difficult to separate from the it. In some cases the raft won't come off at all or tears off in pieces. Not sure where to start. Is it hot end height adjustments, bed leveling or settings in Idea Maker?


The immediate question is 'why are you using a raft?' I almost never use a raft - it takes longer to print, wastes filament and invariably mars the surface of whatever you're printing. Can you print directly to the buildtak, or the glass side directly?

Re: PLA – Raft Sticking to Print

Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 6:30 pm
by BaseZero
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Hi James,

There are many factors will affect this.
We can start from the distance between nozzle tip and build plate.

You can rotate the front Z screw to adjust the height of it which defines the home position of nozzle and build plate. Raising it a little higher will increase the distance.

20170228145853.png


Vicki,

While I do appreciate the suggestion, I need context. What does changing the screw height do in relation to the issue I'm experiencing? What is the right amount of adjustment, etc? Is there something that changed with the last version of IdeaMaker? I didn't experience these issues before updating it.

Thanks,
James

Re: PLA – Raft Sticking to Print

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 9:04 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
You can do calibration with the 0.2mm feeler gauge inside the accessory box to check the gap between nozzle tip and build surface. As long as you can feel the resistance when passing the feeler gauge through.

Re: PLA – Raft Sticking to Print

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 12:26 pm
by detroitus
As a first check, have you looked at the "Raft Gap from Model" setting under the Platform Additions tab in your slice settings? For PLA around 0.2 is usually a pretty good value for that to ensure that the raft doesn't get too friendly with your model.

Re: PLA – Raft Sticking to Print

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 5:46 pm
by EldRick
And the solution is: don't use a raft.

Re: PLA – Raft Sticking to Print

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 8:49 pm
by Noren
If your nozzle is to close to the bed. Then your print will also be to close to the raft. The first layer of the raft is quite thick to go down easy and you might not notice that you are set to low.

Re: PLA – Raft Sticking to Print

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 8:50 pm
by Noren
I love printing with a raft. Never a problem with bed adhesion. Easy to remove from bed without damaging the actual print.

Re: PLA – Raft Sticking to Print

Posted: Fri May 18, 2018 6:15 pm
by Casale8
Noren wrote:I love printing with a raft. Never a problem with bed adhesion. Easy to remove from bed without damaging the actual print.


I agree. However I know this is not ideal for time, or the "standard" of 3D printing. I get a fine looking layer. Only occasionally do I have issues with RAFT not coming off of the material and that is a specific ABS that is alright at best.