Buildatk flex plate

Topics around mechanical design, controller and electronics. Mods & hacks welcome.
Shelton
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Buildatk flex plate

Postby Shelton » Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:28 pm

Ok few my impressions about Buildtak flex. You need to care to glue it right main plate. Very slowly and press it hard. Second flex sheet and Buildtak layer. Also avoid bubbles. Very slowly and puncture bubbles after preheating. Last thing. Bed calibration. Use dial gauge. Why? Because you have added 3 more layers so you need to level your bed again. Other side you need to place Buildtak at the middle of platform. Overall impression? I know why others companies doesn’t use Buildtak right now. This is not perfect idea with some cons.

EldRick
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:55 am

Re: Buildatk flex plate

Postby EldRick » Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:05 pm

Also, never lift the flex plate - slide it out of the printer without lifting, or wait until it has cooled back to room temperature.

If you lift the plate while it is still hot, you will pull up on the magnets and put permanent bulges in the plastic, ruining the whole thing.

Don't ask me how I know this…

Shelton
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Buildatk flex plate

Postby Shelton » Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:12 pm

Cool.... so Buildtak is not perfect


Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests