Bltouch on Raise3d

Topics around mechanical design, controller and electronics. Mods & hacks welcome.
sylus
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:47 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby sylus » Fri Jan 06, 2017 9:10 am

Monty wrote:Works on mine I'll use the S3D slicer to adjust the Z gap. It's easier.

Yes it does but unfortunately (hopefully not my case) everybody haven't S3D,it for that i share gcode

Monty
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:13 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Monty » Fri Jan 06, 2017 8:50 pm

Very true.

firesped
Posts: 717
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:23 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby firesped » Fri Jan 06, 2017 8:59 pm

finished reworking my fan mount for the front. It will no longer be connected to the sides, It will actually screw into the front. I've been thinking of doing this for a long time but never had the motivation to make it. This will let me use the probe mount that was posted earlier in this thread.
RL name: Michael Nolen
printers:
raise3D N2 kickstarter Early Bird
Trinus Deluxe (running smoothieware on Azteeg X5 GT board)
Monoprice Maker Select v2

biaggiboy
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 07, 2016 2:23 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby biaggiboy » Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:05 pm

sylus wrote:
Phife wrote:Ok, Ive got the BL touch installed and wired in. But im not sure what to do about the firmware. I have a custom mount and my sensor is in the front left corner as close to the nozzle as possible. Im sure the firmware from here will not work for my setup and since I cant edit the .firm files I dont know how to change the settings for the probe offset.

I tried looking at the release firmware from Raise3D, i changed the values for the BL Touch there, but the firmware wont compile correctly. Not sure what to do at this point.

Can anyone advise?

Need to change in configuration.h
that :
// The edges of the rectangle in which to probe
#define LEFT_PROBE_BED_POSITION 44
#define RIGHT_PROBE_BED_POSITION 305
#define FRONT_PROBE_BED_POSITION 31
#define BACK_PROBE_BED_POSITION 305

and that:

// Offsets to the probe relative to the extruder tip (Hotend - Probe)
// X and Y offsets must be integers
#define X_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER 44 // Probe on: -left +right
#define Y_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER 31 // Probe on: -front +behind
#define Z_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER -0.7 // -below (always!)

compilation will be fine with Arduino 1.0.6

I have my bl touch mounted on the front left and changed the x and y probe offsets to negative. Do I need to change the left and front probe positions to negative as well? Im using sylus mount just on the left front side of the hotend

Phife
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 3:47 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Phife » Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:46 pm

Yes negative numbers for left and front.

On a side note, I dont like my fan mounted BLtouch mount. Changing nozzles involves removing the fan mount and this moves the BLtouch which changes the Z offset. I will be moving mine to the front screws between the nozzles.. Id be interested in seeing your front mount firesped.

biaggiboy
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 07, 2016 2:23 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby biaggiboy » Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:53 pm

Thanks Phife! Do I just add G29 to the starting script gcode in S3D to get auto leveling to work, if so where do I put it in the line of code. my starting script looks like this right now

M221 T0 S100
G28
G1 Z15.0 F9000.00
G92 E0
G1 E25 F200
G1 Z0 F130
G92 E0
M117 Printing.
M1001

Phife
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 3:47 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Phife » Mon Feb 06, 2017 7:18 pm

Here is my start code:

M221 T0 S100
G91
G1 Z4
M280 P0 S160
G21
G90
M82
M107
G28
G29
G1 X0 F8000 Y0 F8000
G1 Z15.0 F9000.00
G92 E0
G1 E25 F200
G1 Z0 F130
G92 E0
M117 Printing.
M1001

The stuff before G28 is all for the BLtouch, it will raise the Z axis before anything else to make sure the Bltouch will clear when deployed. It will also reset/clear the BLtouch incase it goes into error on startup and the wasnt enough clearance.

all you really need to add is G29 after G28 for it to work though.

firesped
Posts: 717
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:23 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby firesped » Mon Feb 06, 2017 7:50 pm

made some final adjustments and uploaded it to thingiverse. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2089681

I still haven't played around with the BL touch yet.

not sure what is going on with the firmware, I haven't heard back from them yet.
RL name: Michael Nolen
printers:
raise3D N2 kickstarter Early Bird
Trinus Deluxe (running smoothieware on Azteeg X5 GT board)
Monoprice Maker Select v2

User avatar
JohnSays
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 2:42 pm
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby JohnSays » Tue Feb 28, 2017 9:32 pm

What other hardware is needed to mount the Bltouch besides the printed mount? I'm thinking cables, connectors, hold-downs, and ?
- John
2 Raise3D N2 Duals, V2 nozzles, Bondtech BMGs, and adjustable table

User avatar
JohnSays
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 2:42 pm
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby JohnSays » Tue Feb 28, 2017 9:34 pm

Monty wrote:Works on mine I'll use the S3D slicer to adjust the Z gap. It's easier.


Monty, how does S3D help with the Bltouch? I have S3D but am not familiar with using Z gap. Are less changes to the firmware required?
- John
2 Raise3D N2 Duals, V2 nozzles, Bondtech BMGs, and adjustable table

Monty
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:13 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Monty » Wed Mar 01, 2017 12:04 pm

I don't think it 'helps' the BLT but it's what I'm used to using so dialling in the settings is easier for me than playing with firmware. This way when I change nozzles I can change settings quicker.

Monty
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:13 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Monty » Wed Mar 01, 2017 12:06 pm

Does ther BLT firmware override the resume option . I've had a few power outs and resume has not worked.

Monty
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:13 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Monty » Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:18 pm

Because the BTL only works on a gap between the bed and the BLT it doesn't know how far way from the bed the nozzle is you still have to set that gap, eithe manually or with Z settings

User avatar
JohnSays
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 2:42 pm
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby JohnSays » Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:34 pm

Thanks Monty. So that is a a really important point about the resume function. I use it a lot to embed metal parts in my plastic. If the BLT messes with that then I need to return it before I install it.
- John
2 Raise3D N2 Duals, V2 nozzles, Bondtech BMGs, and adjustable table

Monty
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:13 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Monty » Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:06 am

It's worth asking others about

Monty
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:13 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Monty » Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:07 am

The pause/stop function works.

User avatar
JohnSays
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 2:42 pm
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby JohnSays » Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:33 am

Okay, good. Earlier you said it did not. What prompted you to write that?
- John
2 Raise3D N2 Duals, V2 nozzles, Bondtech BMGs, and adjustable table

Monty
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:13 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Monty » Thu Mar 02, 2017 4:40 am

resume and pause are 2 different things

User avatar
JohnSays
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 2:42 pm
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby JohnSays » Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:35 pm

Okay... but the only reason to Pause is to then resume. What I really need to know is if the printer will resume as it is supposed to after a Pause. Will it when the BLT has been used?
- John
2 Raise3D N2 Duals, V2 nozzles, Bondtech BMGs, and adjustable table

Monty
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:13 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Monty » Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:15 pm

No the resume option is after a power out or something that happens to the printer

The pause re start option is something you do though the LED screen.


Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests