Bltouch on Raise3d

Topics around mechanical design, controller and electronics. Mods & hacks welcome.
xatazch
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:44 am

Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby xatazch » Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:37 am

Is it possible to connect a BLtouch to a Raise3d printer?if it is possible how do I do it? I have the N2+ and want to add autoleveling. The bed is not in level on my N2+.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2294
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:36 am

We have tried yet. Since it can work with Marlin, we think it can work with our printer too.
1.png

You need to choose one slot limit switch slot to connect BLtouch.
And modify our firmware referring to the BLtouch's code. And refer the slot you use into the firmware.

sylus
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:47 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby sylus » Mon Oct 17, 2016 1:40 pm

Interresting, let us know about firmware mod

xatazch
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:44 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby xatazch » Mon Oct 17, 2016 7:55 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:We have tried yet. Since it can work with Marlin, we think it can work with our printer too.
1.png

You need to choose one slot limit switch slot to connect BLtouch.
And modify our firmware referring to the BLtouch's code. And refer the slot you use into the firmware.


Grate thx.

What changes do i need to do in the Firmware?

Now i need to find a good way to mount the sensor . :)

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2294
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:27 am

Sorry for the typo. I mean we haven't tried this before. So we don't have an instruction of how to modify the firmware.
You may need to turn to BLtouch side for the code.

xatazch
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:44 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby xatazch » Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:10 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:We have tried yet. Since it can work with Marlin, we think it can work with our printer too.
1.png

You need to choose one slot limit switch slot to connect BLtouch.
And modify our firmware referring to the BLtouch's code. And refer the slot you use into the firmware.


in the image there is just the endstop connector right? is it possible to connect a servo to the mainbord? the BLtouch is like a Servo.

that is shown in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qqV6HYge5cE

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2294
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:32 am

I didn't see motor in this video. It looks a relay with 5-12V. Please advise how much the voltage is.

xatazch
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:44 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby xatazch » Wed Oct 19, 2016 9:01 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:I didn't see motor in this video. It looks a relay with 5-12V. Please advise how much the voltage is.


0:50 sec in to the video you can see when thy use "M280 P0 S90" command to run the servo and the BLTouch
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qqV6HYge5cE

More info about the voltage you can see here
https://plus.google.com/photos/photo/11 ... ?icm=false

RogerSt
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:24 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby RogerSt » Wed Oct 19, 2016 3:10 pm

i would love to have
BLTouch : Auto Leveling
Raise3D N2 Plus

sylus
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:47 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby sylus » Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:14 pm

where could we connect servo 5v on Raise3D PCB ?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2294
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Oct 20, 2016 2:10 am

xatazch wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:I didn't see motor in this video. It looks a relay with 5-12V. Please advise how much the voltage is.


0:50 sec in to the video you can see when thy use "M280 P0 S90" command to run the servo and the BLTouch
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qqV6HYge5cE

More info about the voltage you can see here
https://plus.google.com/photos/photo/11 ... ?icm=false


This pin is corresponding to M280 on our motion board.
1.png

Which should be this pin.
2.png

The other two locating pins should be connected to Z-.

Since we haven't tried this modification before, we are not sure whether it can work or not.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2294
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:03 am

sylus wrote:where could we connect servo 5v on Raise3D PCB ?


These two.
3.png

The upper one the - and the below one is +.

xatazch
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:44 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby xatazch » Thu Oct 20, 2016 6:18 am

Grate then i just need to check what to change in the firmware and then we can test it. If someone other do this before me. please post a quick guide on how to do everything and if some one do a BLTouch mount then please share the design.

sylus
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:47 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby sylus » Thu Nov 03, 2016 9:36 pm

BLTouch and connected, but installed Marlin is quite different to (failed to use BLtouch),is there an possibility to raise3D to implement BLtouch to firmware or upgrade firmware to RC7

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 2294
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Nov 04, 2016 5:41 am

I'm so sorry that we don't have such plan so far.

xatazch
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:44 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby xatazch » Fri Nov 11, 2016 5:49 pm

sylus wrote:BLTouch and connected, but installed Marlin is quite different to (failed to use BLtouch),is there an possibility to raise3D to implement BLtouch to firmware or upgrade firmware to RC7


I don't understand this post. Have you tried to connect the bltouch and changed the firmware?

sylus
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:47 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby sylus » Fri Nov 11, 2016 6:59 pm

Yes connected and works but fail with firmware ( noob inside ) :lol:

xatazch
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:44 am

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby xatazch » Fri Nov 11, 2016 10:14 pm

sylus wrote:Yes connected and works but fail with firmware ( noob inside ) :lol:


ok so you don´t know what to change inside the firmware? have you created a BLtouch mount for the Raise3D? if so can you share the STL?

sylus
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:47 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby sylus » Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:41 pm

sorry no mount just plug, test with old Marlin firmware unsuccesfull

sylus
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:47 pm

Re: Bltouch on Raise3d

Postby sylus » Sat Nov 19, 2016 11:48 am

xatazch wrote:Grate then i just need to check what to change in the firmware and then we can test it. If someone other do this before me. please post a quick guide on how to do everything and if some one do a BLTouch mount then please share the design.

For mount and working FIRMWARE http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1903054


Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests