Spiral Vase Issue - Sphere Base

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
TheDude
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:45 am

Spiral Vase Issue - Sphere Base

Postby TheDude » Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:21 am

I'm trying to slice and print a sphere using the Spiral Vase Mode. I've done enough research to show it has potential (with the right layer height and speed settings) to all a sphere to be printed without supports. (Other printers / slicers seem to be capable with tuning).

However, I'm noticing the IdeaMaker Slicer is not fully slicing the correct number of layers at the bottom "contact" point of the sphere and the build floor. It's creating a flat spot where one doesn't exist. Even if I build in a thin "raft" in the sliced model, the slicer is slicing overly coarse in this area, appearing to miss extruder motions / slices.

Does anyone have any experience with this issue? Is there a setting to force tighter / increase "wraps" of extrusion at the base of the sphere?

Any insight is much appreciated. Love the machine! :D

Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests