Page 1 of 1

Raft Gap From Model Issue

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 6:51 pm
by Guap
Hi all,

Has anyone tried changing the value for the raft gap from model setting? No matter what value I set it to, the gcode seems to come out the same. For example, I have a raft test cube where I have set the gap to be 1 mm (way higher than it should be), but the first layer of cube above the raft is only 0.1 mm above the top layer of the raft, not the 1 mm it should be.

What other settings should I try changing if I'm finding my parts to be too difficult to remove from the raft?

Re: Raft Gap From Model Issue

Posted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:12 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
Would you like to share your gcode and data files with us to take a look?

Re: Raft Gap From Model Issue

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 7:57 am
by Targo
I agree with you, see viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4758
I have not found a solution or too stupid to understand the contexts :-)

Re: Raft Gap From Model Issue

Posted: Sat Jul 14, 2018 1:54 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
Targo wrote:I agree with you, see viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4758
I have not found a solution or too stupid to understand the contexts :-)


May I have your gcode files with different settings? I can explain based on your codes.