"Not On the Build Platform"

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
maxamillo
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:27 pm

"Not On the Build Platform"

Postby maxamillo » Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:30 pm

So I'm trying to print a model that has lettering, in a second color. So a dual color print. The lettering is on the top portion of the model. However, when I try to slice, I get the error that the model is not on the build platform. Which is correct. How do I get ideaMaker to print the lettering, even though it's not on the build-plate directly?

maxamillo
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:27 pm

Re: "Not On the Build Platform"

Postby maxamillo » Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:38 pm

*note: there is a "hole" or a spot for the lettering to go. I just think that the printer thinks it will be printing mid air. I just don't know how to make it print.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4258
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: "Not On the Build Platform"

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:25 am

It is a notification to remind you that there has some parts floating in the air with no support structure applied. You can ignore it, if you can confirm that the other model can support it well under.

maxamillo
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:27 pm

Re: "Not On the Build Platform"

Postby maxamillo » Wed Apr 04, 2018 12:12 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:It is a notification to remind you that there has some parts floating in the air with no support structure applied. You can ignore it, if you can confirm that the other model can support it well under.


If I do ignore it, the lettering does not show up in the slice preview

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4258
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: "Not On the Build Platform"

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Apr 04, 2018 12:26 pm

May I ask for the idea files of this?

maxamillo
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:27 pm

Re: "Not On the Build Platform"

Postby maxamillo » Wed Apr 04, 2018 12:30 pm

Attached is the ideaMaker file, as well as the two .stls
Attachments
Guage.zip
(528.34 KiB) Downloaded 13 times

maxamillo
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:27 pm

Re: "Not On the Build Platform"

Postby maxamillo » Wed Apr 04, 2018 12:38 pm

It seems to show up when i use the deafult slice presets, but when I use my own, it doesn't?

maxamillo
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:27 pm

Re: "Not On the Build Platform"

Postby maxamillo » Wed Apr 04, 2018 12:45 pm

UPDATE: Figured it out. Check thin wall was off. Thanks!

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4258
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: "Not On the Build Platform"

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Apr 04, 2018 3:37 pm

Thanks for the update!


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests