Don't start layer at overhang

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
mb300sd
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:22 pm

Don't start layer at overhang

Postby mb300sd » Tue Apr 03, 2018 5:59 am

I noticed that it would occasionally start extruding over an overhang, leaving a bad finish on holes. It needs to start anywhere except the unsupported spot.

Image

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3959
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Don't start layer at overhang

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Apr 03, 2018 11:22 am

Have you tried with enabling support structure?
Shall we ask the stl and gcode files for test?

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Don't start layer at overhang

Postby Noren » Tue Apr 03, 2018 2:01 pm

This is something I have noticed in the gcode preview as well. The layer start point is sometimes in the air. When it could (and should) have started at another point on the layer there it has the previous layer to rest on. This would give better overhangs in some cases.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests