Reducing wipe walls for larger prints

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
jon_bondy
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:24 pm

Reducing wipe walls for larger prints

Postby jon_bondy » Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:50 pm

My sense is that the wipe wall needs to only be long enough to ensure that filament (rather than air) is available for extrusion. When I print a small object (1.5" diameter), the wipe wall seems reasonable. But when I print a large object (6" diameter) I feel as if the wipe wall is wasting a lot of time and a lot of material.

Is there a way to specify that the wipe wall should only be (say) 40 mm?

Squenz
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 11:18 pm
Location: Stuttgart/Germany

Re: Reducing wipe walls for larger prints

Postby Squenz » Wed Mar 28, 2018 5:09 pm

There's a size setting in ooze tab in advanced settings

jon_bondy
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:24 pm

Re: Reducing wipe walls for larger prints

Postby jon_bondy » Thu Mar 29, 2018 12:02 pm

I cannot see the word "size" in those settings. I do see "loop lines", but what I am looking for is a fractional number of loop lines.

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 362
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Reducing wipe walls for larger prints

Postby Noren » Thu Mar 29, 2018 12:03 pm

When it wouldn’t be a wipe wall. Maybe a purge tower more suits your needs?

Squenz
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 11:18 pm
Location: Stuttgart/Germany

Re: Reducing wipe walls for larger prints

Postby Squenz » Thu Mar 29, 2018 12:15 pm

ah, sorry, i misread your first posting

jon_bondy
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:24 pm

Re: Reducing wipe walls for larger prints

Postby jon_bondy » Thu Mar 29, 2018 6:30 pm

@Noren: I think you are right: I should try a very thin wipe tower...

jon_bondy
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:24 pm

Re: Reducing wipe walls for larger prints

Postby jon_bondy » Thu Mar 29, 2018 6:37 pm

The wipe tower is positioned outside the rectangle that encloses the printed object. For my object, this puts the tower MUCH farther away than it needs to be. The wipe tower should be outside the envelope of all extruder moves, not outside of the rectangle that encloses the object. This is not a bug, but it would be a useful optimization.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3493
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Reducing wipe walls for larger prints

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sun Apr 01, 2018 8:01 am

The 40mm you mentioned in the first post stands for the height? You want a Wipewall only reaching to 40mm height? No Wipewall when printing reaches over 40mm in height?

jon_bondy
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:24 pm

Re: Reducing wipe walls for larger prints

Postby jon_bondy » Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:20 am

@Vicky: thanks for asking!

Suppose I am trying to print a part which is 2" in diameter, so the wipe wall is 3" in diameter, or about 9" long. I wanted a way for the wipe wall to only be 40 mm long (but arbitrarily tall). Does that make more sense? The idea is for the wall to be long enough to ensure that filament is coming out of the extruder, but no longer than that, to save time and material.

I still think the positioning of the wipe tower is not optimal (you can see it in the files I uploaded for you). I would love an override where the wipe tower could be positioned absolutely on the build plate (I know I would have to change the template for every print, but I have been doing that for the past few weeks anyway, as I try to get PLA and soluble support to work). Better yet would be for the wipe tower to automatically be positioned just outside of the path of the extruder during printing (not outside of the rectangle that encloses the part).

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3493
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Reducing wipe walls for larger prints

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:23 am

The default offset of Wipewall, which means if the diameter of the print is 2'' equaling to 51.2mm, then the diameter of Wipewall is 55.2mm. Only being 40mm long means that only print a some part of the whole Wipewall? Maybe half or 1/4, stops printing when reaches to 40mm?

jon_bondy
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:24 pm

Re: Reducing wipe walls for larger prints

Postby jon_bondy » Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:49 pm

Exactly. That is my suggestion. Only print (in this case) 1/4 of the length of the wipe wall, to save time and materials.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests