Pause won't pause at height.

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
outwest34au
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:44 pm

Pause won't pause at height.

Postby outwest34au » Thu Feb 15, 2018 12:40 am

Hi,
I've been using Ideamaker V3.1.0.1545 (currently up to date) on my Tevo Tornado printer and just love the program.
However, I can't get the Pause at height option to work?
Assuming I am entering a correct number, eg, first layer 0.3, other layers 0.3, so I figure if I set it at Pause @3mm then it should stop at layer 10 (no raft, just a skirt) but it sails past that mark and keeps going.
Is there something else I need to enable to make this happen?

I have looked in GCode tab but cant see a pause command, also have been able to insert GCode to present the print out the front when finished, but can not find where to insert a pause code manually even (not sure which tab under 'other')

Tell me I'm doing something obviously stupid here please, it can't be too hard???

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3950
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Pause won't pause at height.

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Feb 15, 2018 9:26 am

You may need to take a look of this post:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=5506&p=24494#p23424

outwest34au
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:44 pm

Re: Pause won't pause at height.

Postby outwest34au » Fri Feb 16, 2018 1:08 am

Thanks for the reference Vicky.
So by your reasoning it should in my case stop in multiples of 0.3 yes?
It doesn't though, I can enter 0.6, 0.9, 1.2 etc and it doesn't look like stopping, never; not before, during or after that layer height.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3950
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Pause won't pause at height.

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Feb 16, 2018 3:52 am

Was the code M2000 generated properly in your gcode?
If so, please confirm whether your printer can recognize M2000 as pause code or not.

outwest34au
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:44 pm

Re: Pause won't pause at height.

Postby outwest34au » Fri Feb 16, 2018 4:23 am

Hi Vicky,
I sliced with 0.3 first layer and thereafter 0.3mm and added some stop points in multiples of 0.3.
Then saved to SD Card, opened GCode in notepad and there is no M2000 code in the start code or the end code of the GCode file.

I'm not sure what that means exactly and hope you can help.
Thanks,

outwest34au
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:44 pm

Re: Pause won't pause at height.

Postby outwest34au » Fri Feb 16, 2018 4:39 am

Apologies, please disregard my last posting, I can see the M2000 at the layer change. (cleaned my glasses).
I will try and print this now I know it is in there, and if it doesn't pause I think I should look at my machines software version.
Thanks

MajorDizaster
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:51 am

Re: Pause won't pause at height.

Postby MajorDizaster » Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:55 am

hi, I just got my Tornado set up and a buddy recommended ideaMaker. Can you please share your printer settings? Thanks ~MD

Jetguy
Posts: 2647
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: Pause won't pause at height.

Postby Jetguy » Tue Apr 24, 2018 3:16 am

Tevo printers all seem to run Marlin- although the link to specific firmware source code for the Tornado is a blank zip file. http://tevo.cn/software-download.php
So since we cannot inspect the source code, you can at best guess it conforms to basic Marlin

M226 is the correct pause code for a commanded gcode pause when streaming over USB.
IF printing via SD card, the the command number changes!!!!
M25 is the SD or microSD card print pause command.

M2000 is specific to Raise 3D printers as this command is read by the gcode streaming server that is the front panel LCD on the N series.
M2000 is NOT a valid marlin gcode and will be ignored by anything other than a Raise 3D printer.

ehlersd
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 7:24 pm

Re: Pause won't pause at height.

Postby ehlersd » Mon May 07, 2018 7:28 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Was the code M2000 generated properly in your gcode?
If so, please confirm whether your printer can recognize M2000 as pause code or not.


Vicky,

Is there a way to insert/specify the code that is inserted at this point? Since M2000 is specific to the Raise3D printer, is there another way to insert specific Gcode at a specific height?

Thanks!

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3950
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Pause won't pause at height.

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue May 08, 2018 9:52 am

ehlersd wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Was the code M2000 generated properly in your gcode?
If so, please confirm whether your printer can recognize M2000 as pause code or not.


Vicky,

Is there a way to insert/specify the code that is inserted at this point? Since M2000 is specific to the Raise3D printer, is there another way to insert specific Gcode at a specific height?

Thanks!


You can use the Pause at Height function in ideaMaker first. Then replace the code M2000 to the code you need in Gcode after slicing.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest