issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
Online
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4151
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Nov 30, 2017 3:40 am

Tinkerer wrote:I also encounter really slow (and I mean realy slow!) transfer rates from my computer to the printer from time to time.
Most of the time, actually.
And I am shure it's not my network that causes the problem.
After transferring 12 MB of print data to the N2 within 60 seconds (=0,2 kB/s),
I transferred 120MB to my NAS within 45 seconds (=2,66 MB/s) - on the same WLAN...
Funny, is'nt it?


Do you have problem with Ethernet or Wifi? If Ethernet, have you tried with WinSCP before?

Tinkerer
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:30 pm
Location: Germany

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Tinkerer » Thu Nov 30, 2017 6:08 pm

Now I understand what "Raise the standard" means!

Raising the standard of technical knowledge - of the customers!

Because without that they are not able to properly use the product...
Makes sense.
Makes sense? Hm...
...there's nothing like the smell of fresh ABS in the morning...

Online
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4151
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Dec 01, 2017 3:08 am

We are so sorry for all the troubles our products brought to you. And do appreciate for all your feedback and test. The network problem is a little complex, so that we need your help to confirm whether it is due to hardware or software, so that we can debug the root cause.
We will add network test tool in near future in firmware to decrease the customer's manual operation to help confirm the root cause.

User avatar
jmp
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:20 pm

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby jmp » Sat Dec 02, 2017 12:25 am

I just tried with WinSCP, a 50mb gcode file took 10 minutes to upload so the issue also appears outside of ideaMaker.
RL Name: Jason Preuss Thingiverse: JMP Youtube:http://youtube.com/c/patterntoprint Website: http://www.patterntoprint.com

Online
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4151
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Dec 04, 2017 7:58 am

jmp wrote:I just tried with WinSCP, a 50mb gcode file took 10 minutes to upload so the issue also appears outside of ideaMaker.


Please help test this, connecting net cord with computer and screen board directly and use WinSCP to check whether the speed goes up or not.

Tinkerer
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:30 pm
Location: Germany

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Tinkerer » Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:00 pm

Ethernet-Cross-Connection?
...there's nothing like the smell of fresh ABS in the morning...

User avatar
jmp
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:20 pm

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby jmp » Tue May 29, 2018 1:09 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
jmp wrote:I just tried with WinSCP, a 50mb gcode file took 10 minutes to upload so the issue also appears outside of ideaMaker.


Please help test this, connecting net cord with computer and screen board directly and use WinSCP to check whether the speed goes up or not.


Vicky- I know this is an old thread but I think it is important to post my update. Today I connected my N2+ Ethernet cord to a 10/100 switch (it was on a gigabit switch). Instantly all my speed issues were solved. There have been several posts on this since the community has uncovered the problem that connecting to a gigabit connection causes issues. For me this is a workable solution but since Raise3D now knows what the issue is I hope it is corrected so that it works for everyone.
RL Name: Jason Preuss Thingiverse: JMP Youtube:http://youtube.com/c/patterntoprint Website: http://www.patterntoprint.com

Alex M.
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:59 pm

Re: issue uploading gcode (ideaMaker 3.0)

Postby Alex M. » Tue May 29, 2018 1:41 am

jmp - thanks for posting and I’m glad to hear the 100Mbps switch works for you as well!
If anyone else is curious as to why..... read here: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=8489


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests